Bob Barker 01

Westerschelde 20 February 2018

 

Bob Barker 02
20/02/2018

 

Name

BOB BARKER

Previous names

1950 - 1966 Pol XIV

1966 - 1997 Volstad Jr

1997 - 1998 Verdi

1998 - 2004 Volstad Jr

2004 - 2009 Polaris

Type

Research vessel / Survey vessel

IMO-number

5280540

Call sign

PC9519

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Previous flags

1950 - 1966 Norway, Larvik

1966 - 1997 Norway, Älesund

1997 - 2004 Norway, Bergen

2005 - 2009 Cook Islands, Rarotonga

2009 - 2010 Togo - Call sign: 5VBR5

GT

488 t

DWT

Summer: 988 t

Displacement

801 t

Length

51,39 m overall

Breadth

9,05 m

Draught

5,50 m

Speed

Max: 14,9 knots

Built

1950

Builder

Fredrikstad MV
Fredrikstad
Norway

Yard number

333

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Combustion engine 3.000 hp

Propellers

1

Tank capacities

Fuel: 540 m³

Owner

SSCS - Sea Shepherd Conservation Society

Previous names & owners

1950 - 1966 Pol XIV - Hvalfangerselskap Polaris A/S

1966 - 1997 Volstad Jr - Einar Volstad PR

1997 - 1998 Verdi - Lafjord Rederi A/S

1998 - 2004 Volstad Jr - Lafjord Rederi A/S

2005 - 2009 Polaris - Seven Sea Sg Inc.

Latest data adjustment

10 May 2018