Storm West 01

Hammerfest, Norway 27 September 2017

 

Storm West 02
27/09/17

 

Name

STORM WEST

Previous names

1984 - 04.2008 Kamito

Type

Research vessel - Single deck

IMO-number

8400062

Call sign

LCHX3

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bergen

GT

416 t

DWT

Summer: 221 t

NT

124 t

Length

32,24 m overall

30,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

8,03 m extreme

Draught

3,95 m

Depth

6,40 m

Speed

9,2 knots

Built

1984

2008 rebuild

Keel laid

15.09.1984

Date of completion

20.12.2984

Builder

Ørskov Christensens Staalskibsværft A/S
Frederikshavn
Denmark

Yard number

137

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN 6L23/30 - 6 cylinder diesel engine

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

1x Mercedes OM407 main diesel generatorset

1x Cummins 505/83 CPL831 main diesel generatorset

Manager

Storm Offshore AS
Stasjonsgata 26
4580 Lyngdal
Norway

Owner

Storm Offshore AS

Previous names & owners

1984 - 04.2008 Kamito - Kamito P/R.

Latest data adjustment

30 December 2017