Aegis I 01

Piraeus - Greece 18 June 2014

 

Name

AEGIS I

Previous names

1974 - 1985 Normand Flower

1985 - 2011 Ocean Flower

Type

Multi purpose offshore vessel - Anti pollution - Supply vessel - Fire fighter

IMO-number

7392957

Call sign

SVBI8

Flag

Greece

Previous flags

1974 - 2011 Norway

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

1.274 t

DWT

Summer: 1.055 t

NT

382 t

Length

60,84 m overall

54,75 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,52 m extreme

Draught

4,75 m

Depth

5,50 m

Speed

12,7 knots

Built

1974

Launch date

01.08.1974

Date of completion

01.09.1974

Builder

Scheepswerf Waterhuizen J.pattje
Waterhuizen
The Netherlands

Yard number

306

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 5

Main engine

2x Industrie 6D7-HDN - 6 cylinder diesel engines each 1.000 hp

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Generators

3x Caterpillar D343-TA main diesel generatorsets

Bow thruster

1x MWM TBD 603v16 propulsion thruster diesel engine

Ballast capacity

570 m³

Manager

Environmental Marine Services
Athens
Greece

Previous managers

1974 - 2006 Siem Offshore AS

2006 - 2010 Høyland Shipping AS

2010 - 2011 Atlantic Offshore Management AS

Owner

1974 - 2006 Rovde Supply AS

2006 - 2011 Ocean Rescue KS

Registered owner

Environmental Marine Services I.M.C.

Sister ships

1974 Ocean Produce

Latest data adjustment

27 August 2014