Geosurveyor XI 04

Zeebrugge 06 March 2014

 

Geosurveyor XI 03   Geosurveyor XI 06
Zeebrugge 06/03/14   Zeebrugge 15/04/19

 

Name

GEOSURVEYOR XI

Previous names

1988 - 2013 Oostende XI

Type

Support vessel - Seagoing survey vessel

Vessel capabilities

Port siltation studies

Site investigations

Diving & ROV support

Geophysical surveys: multibeam, singlebeam, high resolution seismic, side scan sonar, magnetometer

Cable & Pipe route surveys

Wreck surveys

Environmental studies

Bottom and sediment sampling

Density and shear strength measurements

Call sign

2GRS3

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

London

GT

83 t

Length

21,11 m overall

Breadth

6,40 m

Draught

2,00 m

Height above waterline

13,00 m

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1988

Builder

Scheepswerf IDP NV - Shipyard IDP

Vismijnlaan 5
8400 Oostende
Belgium

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3406B - 554 kW / 752 bhp at 1.800 rpm

Propellers

2x Fixed propellers

Electric installations

380 Volt / 220 volt

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 3.000 l

Fuel oil: 22.000 l

Lifting equipment

1x Crane HIAB 120 - SWL 5,3 t on 2,00 m

1,4 t @ 8,20 m

Accommodation

Cabins: 4 berth cabin / Galley / Toilet & Shower

Licensed for 12 passengers + 2 crew

Safety

Liferafts / Lifejackets

Control and navigation

Radars: JMA 5110, JMA 2254, JRC auxiliary radar

GPS Navigator Raymarine C120

Echo sounder Raytheon

Loudhailer: Raytheon

AIS: JHS182

Gyrocompass/motion sensor: Ixsea Octans FOG

Communications

VHF: Liton TR 4822 / Sailor RT2048

Emergency handset: Sperry 3110

Survey equipment

Sounding: EM3002 Dual Head, ATLAS Deso 35 echo sounder

Heading/Motion sensor: Ixsea Octans IV

Positioning: RTK-GNSS960

Environmental: Accoustic Doppler profiler, Turbidity sensor, CDT

Sound velocity: Reson SVP14/15

Software: Quinsy v8

Electric: No-break system

Owner

GEO xyz bvba
Harelbeekstraat 104D
B-8550 Zwevegem
Belgium

Latest data adjustment

18 April 2019