Geo Ocean I 01
Zeebrugge 25 April 2011

 

Name

GEO OCEAN I

Previous name

1986 - 02.2011 Kalkgrund

Type

Oceanographic survey vessel

IMO-number

8747264

Call sign

E5U2430

Flag

Cook Islands

GT

119 t

DWT

35 t

Length

28,00 m overall

Breadth

6,25 m

Draught

Summer: 2,40 m

Speed

Cruising: 14,3 knots

Max.: 23,0 knots

Built

1986

Builder

Lurssen Bardenfleth
Bardenfleth
Germany

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

3x MTU each 637 kW/ 905 bhp

Electrical Systems

24 volt /220 volt / 380 volt

Bow thruster

Hydraulic 120 kW

Deck machinery

1x Deck crane - SWL 400 kg

1x Hydraulic A frame - SWL 0,5 t

1x Hydraulic winch 1,1 t

Deck load

5,0 t

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 2.500 l

Fuel: 14.400 l

Safety

Liferafts: 2x12 Pers

Survival Suits: 6 Pers

Life Jackets: 14 Pers

Control & navigation

Autopilot: Navitron NT 921G

Radars: Furuno FR-1505

DGPS Positioning: MX 412 professional

Echosounder: Elac-Nautic Laz 5000

AIS: CNS systems

Communications

MF / HF: Sailor RM 2151

VHF: Sailor RT 2048

Satcom: KVH Tracphone V3

Survey equipment

GPS: Stema Systems GNSS receiver BD960

Single Beam echosounder: Simrad EA400 210/33 KHz

Multibeam: R2Sonic 2024

Motion sensor: Ixsea Octans III

SVP: Valeport Mini SVP

GPRS Modem: Digimodem WAN 36

Accommodation

12 Passengers + 2 crew

4 Double cabins

1 Galley / 1 Mess room / Various storage rooms / Kitchen / Shower

Owner

GEO.XYZ bvba
Harelbeekstraat 104D
B-8550 Zwevegem
Belgium

Last data update

23 December 2013