Etesco Millennium 01
Gibraltar 10 February 2012

 

Name

ETESCO MILLENNIUM

Previous names

1976 - 31.12.1991 Treasure 75

1991 - 22.04.1993 Penrod 75

1993 - 13.03.1995 Fps Lafitt Pincay

1995 - 25.06.2000 Laffit Pincay

2000 - 19.07.2006 Odin Millennium

2000 Etesco Millennium

Type

Column stabilized mobile offshore accommodation unit

IMO-number

8753691

Call sign

C6T2057

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

22.604 t

NT

6.781 t

Length

87,78 m overall

71,02 m main deck

Breadth

59,74 m overall

Draft

Transit: 7,62 m

Operating: 21,34 m

Height

Keel to main deck: 42,06 m

Keel to heli deck: 54,25 m

Speed

Current speed operating: 1,5 knots

Built

1976

Refit: 2006

Builder

Marathon Letourneau Inc.

Equipment

Helicopter deck Suitable for Sikorsky S-61N/L

Cranes 2x Seatrax Series S7226 Kingpost Marine

boom (140’) 43 m

SWL single line 11,793 t

SWL 4 lines 43,884 t

Installed power 1x 2.500 kW / 1x 1.500 kW / 1x 1.250 kW

Emergency generators 1x 380 kW

Mooring anchors windlass 4x National Class D-500 D double windlass

Mooring anchor chain 8x 1.100 m x 3-0.125 m ORQ chain

Mooring anchors 8x Baldt LWT anchors 13,5 t

Lifeboats 6x 102 persons davit launched, fully enclosed

Fast rescue boat 1x davit launched

Liferafts 12x 25 persons, Viking throw over, canister style

Workshop facilities Grit blasting, In- and outdoor fabrication areas, Paint shops, Storage for contractor materials

Tank capacities

Diesel fuel oil: 2.032 t

Lube oil: 8.789 t

Ballast water: 26.417 t

Potable water: 1.016 t

Industrial water: 1.016 t

Accommodation

268 persons

Facilities: Galley, Mess room, Recreation rooms, Cinemas, Gyms, Swimming Pool, Offices, Conference rooms

Operator

Workships Contractors B.V.

K.P. van der Mandelelaan 34

3062 MB Rotterdam (Brainpark)

The Netherlands