Rix Spring 01

Antwerpen 01 July 2019

 

Name

RIX SPRING

Previous names

1996 - 12/1998 RMS Algol

12/1998 - 01/2006 Algol

01/2006 - 2015 Coimbra

2018 - 2018 Celtic Vigour

Type

Sea & river going general cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9137296

Call sign

D5RX4

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: C4HU2

2013 - 2018 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2GF2

GT

1.864 t

DWT

2.489 t

DWCC

Summer: 2.350 t

Winter: 2.250 t

NT

938 t

Displacement

3.650 t

Lightship

1.137,5 t

Number of 20ft containers

105

Length

82,38 m overall

79,82 m registered

Breadth

11,35 m registered

Draught

Summer: 4,80 m

Winter: 4,69 m

Air draft

Ballast: 31,45 m

Forecastle

6,62 m

Poop

15,60 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.311 m

Winter: 1.411 mm

Depth

6,10 m

Speed

Ballast: 10,0 knots

Loaded: 9,5 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

10/04/1995

Launch date

15/11/1995

Date of completion

04/01/1996

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice A.S.

Rolnickej Skoly 1519

945 25 Komarno

Slovak Republic

Yard number

1502

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM SBV 8 M 628 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder single acting 240 x 280 mm combustion engine 1.350 kW at 800 rpm

Starter type: Compressed Air

Year of Manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG,Mannheim - Federal Republic of Germany

Gearbox

1x Reintjes WAF-1941

Propellers

1x Solid pitch propeller - aft at 256 rpm

Electric installations

2x Plants each 380/220 V - 85 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 85 kVA

Generators

2x Deutz TD226-6 main diesel generatorsets each 85 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Deutz TD226-6 diesel generatorset 85 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 10 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Omega jet 3100-4K - 261 kW, forward

Number of holds

1x Box

53,40 x 9,00 x 7,59 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 3.485 m³

Number of hatches

1

53,40 x 9,00 m

Hatches type

Hydraulic folding

Max permitted loads

Hatch cover: 1,30 t/m²

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 172 m³

Fresh water: 22,0 m³

Ballast water: 1.059 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.290 kg

Chain length: 385,00 m

Crew size

10

Manager

Baltic Shipping Company A/S

Ved isefjorden 24

3390 hundested

Denmark

Previous names & owners

1995 - 1995 RMS Algol - Elbe Trans Schiffahrts GmbH & Co KG

1995 - 2006 Algol - Elbe Trans Schiffahrts GmbH & Co KG

2006 - 2015 Coimbra - Salim Sg Co Ltd.

2018 - 2018 Celtic Vigour

Special annotation

Wheelhouse hydraulic lowering

Latest data adjustment

12 January 2020