Meri 01

Antwerpen 01 July 2019

 

Name

MERI

Previous names

2012 - 06/2012 Aura II

Type

Heavy load carrier - multi-purpose deck cargo vessel - Strengthened for heavy cargoes - Container cargoes

IMO-number

9622502

Call sign

OJPH

Flag

Finland

Port of registry

Turku

GT

3.360 t

DWT

Summer: 4.835 t

NT

1.008 t

Length

105,40 m overall

Breadth

18,80 m

Draught

Summer: 4,90 m

Lightship: 2,85 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

2012

Builder

STX Finland OY

Turku

Finland

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

3x Wärtsilä 6L20 - 6 cylinder combustion each 1.630 bhp at 993 rpm coupled with generators each 1.200 kW / total 3.600 kW

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Finland Oy, Turku - Finland

Propulsion

2x Schottel SRP 2020 fixed pitch propellers each 1400 kW at 230 rpm

Shaft generator

1x Main diesel generatorset 276 kW

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 117 kW

Bow thruster

2x Schottel controllable pitch propeller each 450 kW

Pumps

2x Ballast pumps each 350 m³/h

Work deck area

85,70 x 18,80 m

1.610 m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 5.700 m³

Manager

Meriaura

Linnankatu 88

FIN-20100 Turku

Finland

Registered owner

VG-Shipping

FIN-20100 Turku

Finland

Previous owners

Gaiamare OY A/B, Turku - Finland

Latest data adjustment

01 January 2020