Wilson Aveiro 01

Westerschelde 10 September 2019

 

Name

WILSON AVEIRO

Previous names

2008 - 2011 Wilson Aveiro

2011 - 2011 Folkmar Allena

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9375850

Call sign

8PAP8

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

Previous flags

Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HPW9

Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s

GT

2.451 t

DWT

Summer: 3.563 t

Winter: 3.449 t

NT

1.033 t

Number of 20ft containers

20 on hatch 2

Length

88,25 m overall

84,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m extreme

12,40 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,15 m

Winter: 5,04 m

Keel to top antenna fwd/aft

19,70 m / 23,50 m

12,00 m /15,50 m lowered mast

Air draft

20,40 m

Depth

6,70 m moulded

Speed

10,5 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

15/12/2004

Launch date

13/06/2008

Date of completion

22/08/2008

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice Komarno A.S.
Komarno
Slovakia

Yard number

2110

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable bulkheads in 9 different positions making 4 different compartment

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6L20 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 1.216 kW

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Finland Oy, Turku - Finland

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

2x Sisu diesel 620 DSBIG main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Sisu diesel 420 DSRG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

130 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 24,92 x 10,10 x 7,82 m

Hold 2: 31,47 x 10,10 x 7,82 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale / grain:

Hold 1: 1.962 m³ / 69.292 ft³

Hold 2: 2.479 m³ / 87.542 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 25,20 x 10,10 m

Hatch 2: 31,75 x 10,10 m

Hatch type

System TTS multifold crocodile

Max permitted loads

Deck/hatch covers: 1,6 t/m²

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.411 m³

Marine gas oil: 81 m³

IFO: 130 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 412,50 m

Diameter: 30 mm

Crew size

7

Manager

Wilson Ship Management AS

Registered owner

Wilson Shipowning AS

Latest data adjustment

24 October 2019