Falkberg 01

Norwegian Sea 07 June 2019

 

Falkberg 02
Norwegian Sea 07/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

FALKBERG

Previous names

2008 - 03/2013 Erria Vietnam

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9375446

Call sign

9HA3290

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2008 - 2013 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2PO3

GT

1.867 t

DWT

2.900 t

NT

885 t

Displacement

Summer: 3.855,7 t

Lightship

1.055,3 t

Number of 20ft containers

136

Length

81,33 m overall

77,25 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,50 m extreme

13,17 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 4,55 m

Air draft

27,30 m

Depth

6,20 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2008

2013: Rebuild to self discharger

Keel laid

20/07/2006

Launch date

27/04/2007

Date of completion

15/07/2008

Builder

Vinashin Saigon Shipbuilding Industry Co.
Ho Chi Minh City
Vietnam

Yard number

SSIC-10

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK 8M20C - 8 cylinder combustion engine 2.057 hp / 1.521 kW

Propellers

1x Right handed fixed propeller

Shaft generator

332 kW

Generators

2x Sisu 645 DSBIG main diesel generatorsets each 180 kW

Emergency generator

1x 420 DSRG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

200 kW

Number of holds

1x Box-shaped

Cargo hold capacity

Bale/Grain: 3.000 m³

Max permitted loads

On deck: 12,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.436,7 m³

Fresh water: 30,4 m³ (2 tanks)

Marine diesel oil: 199,20 m³ (4 tanks)

Sludge: 2,77 m³

Bilge water: 2,40 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Cargo gear

1x Hitachi ZX47O excavator on gantry with bucket

Bucket: 45 m³
Discharging: 500 t/h

Manager

Falkeid Shipping AS
Fåholmen 8
N-4160 Finnøy
Norway

Registered owner

Falkeid Shipping AS
Fåholmen 8
N-4160 Finnøy
Norway

Latest data adjustment

07 November 2019