Elektron II 01

Ulsteinfjorden, Norway 05 June 2019

 

Elektron II 02   Elektron II 03
Ulsteinfjorden 05/06/19   Ulsteinfjorden 05/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

ELEKTRON II

Previous names

1969 - 2008 Elektron

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

6930520

Call sign

LFWW

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Oslo

GT

1.628 t

DWT

624 t

NT

488 t

Length

77,20 m overall

69,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,02 m extreme

13,97 m moulded

Draught

Max: 3,02 m

Depth

4,40 m moulded

Speed

Max: 12,0 knots

Service: 10,0 knots

Built

1969

Converted from cable-layer in 1990

Date of completion

04/1969

Builder

A/S Trondhjems mek. Verksted
Trondheim
Norway

Yard number

660

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 6

Main engine

1x Atlas-MaK 8M451AK - 8 cylinder combustion engine1.103 kW / 1.500 bhp

Propellers

1x Ullstein 320 3C controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Scania DI 14 73M diesel generatorsets each 310 kW / 220 Volt 50 Hz

Bow thruster

1x 330 kW

Deck capacities

Cargo deck 1 area: 600 m²

Cargo deck 2 area: 480 m² (limited height and access)

Cargo deck 1 length: 52,00 m

Cargo deck 1 load: 515 ton (Tot Axle load max 40 ton and wheel load 10 ton inside long. girders Outside 34 tom and 8,5 ton)

Bow ramp

Length: 10,00 m

Breath drive‐way: 5,00 m

Frame (height / breath): 10,00 m/5,00 m

Max load on ramp: 300 ton

Pumps

1x Water ballast pump 800 m³

1x Water ballast pump 60 m³

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 528 m³ (85%)

Fuel oil: 230 m³

Fresh water: 60 m³

Accommodation

Total 14 cabins ( 7 crew and 7 passenger cabins )

Total 20 beds ( 7 crew and 13 passenger bed )

ISM Manager

GC Rieber Shipping AS
Solheimsgaten 15
5058 Bergen
Norway

Manager

Møkster Simon
Skogstøstraen 37
4029 Stavanger
Norway

Registered owner

Statnett Transport AS
Kjerraten 19
3013 Drammen
Norway

Previous names & shipping companies

1969 Elektron - Norwegian Govt

1994 Elektron - Statnett SF

1997 Elektron - Statnett Rederi A/S

2006 Elektron - Statnett Tpt A/S

2008 Elektron II - Statnett Tpt A/S

Latest data adjustment

03 November 2019