Sider Jasmine 01

Westerschelde 05 November 2018

 

Name

SIDER JASMINE

Previous names

2010 - 2018 Jasmine C

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Tween open-hatch box

IMO-number

9463542

Call sign

CQAG2

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

Isle of Man, United Kingdom, Dougles - Call sign: 2DCC6

GT

9.530 t

DWT

Summer: 12.927 t

NT

4.398 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 366

On deck: 405

Total: 771

Length

138,07 m overall

130,71 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,00 m

Draught

Max: 8,06 m

Freeboard

2.962 mm

Depth

11,00 m

Speed

Max: 14,5 knots

Service: 12,0 knots

Built

2010

Date of completion

06/2010

Builder

Jiangsu Yangzijiang Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Jiangyin
Japan

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight components

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M43C - 4 stroke 6 cylinder combustion 430 x 610 mm engine 5.400 kW / 7.337 hp at 500 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Rostock - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

1x CHR 39,00 m² - 13,0 bar

1x CHO 184,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 938 kVA - 750 kW

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N18L-SV main diesel generatorsets 562 kVA - 450 kW - 679 hp

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar 4XCAT43406 diesel generatorset 375 kVA - 300 kW - 461 hp

Bow thruster

550 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold Sizes:
Hold 1: 37,50 x 17,50 x 6,00 m
Hold 2: 50,25 x 17,50 x 6,00 m

Total capacity of holds

Hold cubic breakdown basis no tweendecks/empty holds:

Hold 1: 6,436 m³
Hold 2: 9,794 m³
Total: 16.230 m³

Hold dimensions

Hold 1: 37,50 m long x 17,50 m width (for 25,50 m) narrowing to 15,01 m
width (for 6,00 m) and 10,05 m width (for 6,00 m)
Hold 2: 50,25 m long x 17,50 m width narrowing to 14,00 m width (for 5,00 m)

Tweendeck/hold heights

Hold 1:

Height from tanktop to top of hatch coaming 10,65 m
Tweendeck in hold 1 - 1 single height level: 3,85 m below tween 6,00 m above tween

Hold 2:

Height from tanktop to top of hatch coaming 10,95 m
Tweendeck in hold 2 - 2 different height levels: Pos.1 = 4,15 m below tween Pos. 1= 6,00. above tween, Pos.2 = 1,80 m below tween, Pos.2= 8,35 m above tween

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 37,86 x 17,86 m

Hatch 2: 50,61 x 17,86 m

Hatch type

Macgregor folding type

Max permitted loads

Hatch covers: 1,75 t/m²
Tweendeck: 4,0 t/m²

Tanktop: 16,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel: 900 m³
Gas oil: 50 m³
Fresh water: 140 m³
Water ballast: 4.500 m³

Cargo gear

2x Starboard side mounted cranes - SWL 80,0 t each

Crew size

15

Manager

Nova Marine Carriers

Registered owner

J Maritime Ltd.

Previous names & owners

2010 - 2108 Jasmine C - Carisbrooke Sg Holdings, United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

06 September 2019