Jade I 01

Westerschelde 29 April 2019

 

Name

JADE I

Previous names

1998 - 07/2004 Glory Challenger

07/2004 - 10/2013 Global Challenger

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9162411

Call sign

3FZW

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

1998 - 2013 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City

GT

15.660 t registered

DWT

Summer: 25.012 t

NT

8.745 t registered

Length

159,92 m overall

Breadth

26,00 m

Draught

Summer: 9,80 m

Moulded L x B x D

149,80 x 26,00 x 13,50 m

Registered L x B x D

150,75 x 26,00 x 13,50 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.745 mm

Depth

13,50 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,5 knots

Max: 16,8 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

24/12/1997

Launch date

09/06/1998

Date of completion

27/07/1998

Builder

Imabari Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Imabari
Japan

Yard number

536

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Mitsui/MAN-B&W - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm combustion engine 6.156 kW at 136,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Tamano Works - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 420 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7,9 bar

Evaporation: 1,95 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Generators total 1.060 kW

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 30.892 m³

Grain: 31.961 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.954 m³

Fresh water: 440 m³

Cargo gear

3x Deck cranes - SWL 30,0 t each

Manager

Sunberry Oceanways Ltd.
Granikou Street, Marousi, 151 25 Athens
Greece

Registered owner

Koumasi Shipping Ltd.
Liberia
Monrovia

Previous names & owners

1998 - 07/2004 Glory Challenger - Glory Challenger Sg Corporation

07/2004 - 10/2013 Global Challenger - Ocean Chain Pte Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

04 September 2019