Scan Fjord 02

Trondheim, Norway 08 June 2019

 

Scan Fjord 01
Trondheim, Norway 08/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SCAN FJORD

Previous names

1981 - 03/2003 Lysholmen

03/2003 - 05/2001 Carten Elina

Type

Palletised cargo ships - Container ship

IMO-number

8015879

Call sign

8PWR

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

Previous flags

1981 - 2010 Norway

2010 - 2011 Republic of panama

GT

2.876 t

DWT

Summer: 3.319 t

NT

1.040 t

Number of 20ft containers

52

Length

94,70 m overall

87,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,83 m extreme

Draught

Max: 5,12 m

Depth

9,25 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1981

Keel laid

01/06/1980

Launch date

01/06/1981

Date of completion

04/12/1981

Builder

Th. Hellesøy Skipsbyggeri AS
Lofallstrand
Norway

Yard number

104

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse:3

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6R32LN - 6 cylinder combustion engine 1.985 kW / 2.700 hp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

1x Scania DS 11 diesel generatorset

1x Scania DS 14 diesel generatorset

Number of holds

4

Cargo space

Area:

Weather deck: 864 m²

Tween deck: 740 m²

Tanktop: 723 m²

Bale:

Tween deck: 2.665 m³

Tanktop: 2.600 m³

Total: 4.859 m³ / 171.000 ft³

Weather deck

Hatch 1: 2 pairs of flush folding covers, hydraulic operated - Light opening: 15,40 x 9,00 m

Hatch 2: 2 pairs of flush folding covers, hydraulic operated - Light opening: 15,40 x 9,00 m

Tween deck

Hatch 1: 8 pontoons - Light opening: 17,08 x 3,40/10,00 m

Hatch 2: 8 pontoons - Light opening: 17,08 x 10,00 m

Side-loading equipment

Side door system which consists of:

2x Pallet hoists of side swinger type Elevator capacity SWL 6,0 ton - Platform size, each 2,50 x 1,50 m

Elevators in tandem SWL 10,0 ton - Sidedoor size 6,50 x 4,13 m

Max permitted loads

Weather deck: 1,35 t/m²

Tween deck: 2,5 t/m²

Tanktop: 4,50 t/m²

Fork lifts

4x Fork lifts each 4,5 ton

Tank capacities

Ballast: 990,2 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 30,0 t @ 25,00 m

Crew size

12

Manager

Norwest Ship Management AS
Kopervik
Norway

Operator

Scan Shipping

Registered names & owner

1981 - 1992 Lysholmen - Rederi A/S Lystrade (Simonsen & Slang A/S) Oslo - Norway

1992 - 1994 Lysholmen - Simonsen & Slang A/S, Oslo - Norway

1994 - 1997 Lysholmen - Lys Line A/S, Oslo - Norway

1997 - 2003 Lysholmen - Lys Line Rederi A/S, Oslo - Norway

2003 - 2004 Carten Elina - Carten Shipping A/S, Avaldsnes, Kopervik - Norway

2004 - 2005 Carten Elina - Carten Shipping A/S ( K. T. Mesøy Shipping A/S ) Kopervik - Norway

2005 - 2010 Carten Elina - Carten Elina - Carten Shipping A/S ( KTM Shipping A/S ) Republic of Panama

2010 - 2011 Carten Elina - Carten Shipping A/S ( KTM Shipping A/S ) Bridgetown, Barbados

Previous owners

Rederiet Scan-Fjord AS
Nøstetorget 5
5011 Bergen
Norway

Latest data adjustment

20 October 2019