Silver Framnes 01

Torvik, Norway 30 May 2019

 

Silver Framnes 02
Torvik, Norway 30/05/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SILVER FRAMNES

Previous names

1979 - 01/1986 Ice Star

01/1986 - 01/1991 Polar Nanoq

01/1991 - 12/1993 Skaftafell

12/1993 - 03/1997 Qun Ying

03/1997 - 01/1998 Origo Reefer

01/1998 - 12/2015 Framnes

Type

General cargo ship - Refrigerated cargo carriage

Reefer/Pallet carrier/Side door vessel

IMO-number

7823982

Call sign

LJLQ3

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Måløy

GT

2.380 t

DWT

Summer: 1.778 t

NT

714 t

Length

80,20 m overall

72,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,27 m extreme

Draught

Max: 4,72 m

Depth

7,70 m

Speed

Max: 14,5 knots

Built

1979

Keel laid

01/11/1978

Launch date

01/03/1979

Date of completion

01/07/1979

Builder

Ørskov Christensens Staalskibsvaerft A/S
Fredrikshavn
Denmark

Yard number

95

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MaK combustion engine 3.005 bhp / 2.237,1 kW

Builder: Mak Masch.,Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

1x Mercedes diesel generatorset 258 kW

2x Volvo diesel generatorsets each 332 kW

Bow thruster

1x Ulstein 186 kW / 250 hp

Number of holds

5

Number of hatches

2

Each 5,78 x 4,10 m

Cargo deck

972 m²

Cargo compartments

111.381 ft³ / 1.110 m² / 820 pallets

Pallet lift starboard

6,45 x 4,10 m

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 5,0 t

2x Pallet lifts - SWL 5,5 t each

Manager

Fjord Shipping AS
Gate 1 80
6700 Måløy
Norway

Registered owner

Fjord Reefers AS
Gate 1 80
6700 Måløy
Norway

Previous names & owners

1979 Ice Star - Copenhagen Reefers ApS

1986 Polar Nanoq - Polar Line A/S

1991 Skaftafell - Samskip h/f

1993 Qun Ying - China Yantai Pelagic Fisheries

1997 Origo Reefer - Origo Sg A/S

1998 Framnes - Fylkestbaatane i Sogn og Fjordane A/S

2012 Framnes - Fjord1 A/S

Latest data adjustment

03 October 2019