Sveafjord 01

Vägsfjorden, Norway 02 June 2019

 

Sveafjord 02
Vägsfjorden, Norway 02/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SVEAFJORD

Previous names

1976 - 01/1993 Trans Vik

01/1993 -01/1993 Frigo

01/1993 - 03/1993 Trans Vik

03/1993 - 05/1993 Frigo

05/1993 - 04/2008 Svealand

Type

Dry cargo ship - Pallet carrier

IMO-number

7503594

Call sign

LCNI

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Namsos

GT

971 t

DWT

Summer: 1.066 t

NT

359 t

Length

58,73 m overall

54,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,03 m extreme

Draught

Max: 3,77 m

Depth

6,70 m

Speed

Service: 10,0 knots

Max: 13,4 knots

Built

1976

Keel laid

31/07/1975

Launch date

31/12/1975

Date of completion

30/04/1976

Builder

Skaalurens Skibsbyggeri A/S

Rosendal

Norway

Yard number

226/39

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3512 DITA combustion engine 748 kW / 1.000 bhp

Propellers

1x Finnøy controllable pitch propeller

Generators

1x Volvo TMD 102A main diesel generatorset

1x Volvo TAD 121 CHC main diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 200 hp, forward

1x 200 hp, aft

Bales capacity

1.296 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 265 m³

Cargo gear

1x Deck crane - SWL 20,0 t

Manager

Eidshaug Rederi AS
Gata 1,

7940 Ottersøy

Norway

Registered owner

Eidshaug Rederi AS
Eidshaug Nernesvegen 27
7940 Ottersøy
Norway

Previous names & owners

1976 Trans Vik - Rolf Kjode

1978 Trans Vik - A/S Mini-Trans K

1988 Trans Vik - A/S Finn Trans K/S

1993 Svealand - Oddvar & Einar Eidshaug Rederi A/S

1993 Frigo - Skips A/S Frigo

2002 Svealand - Eidshaug Rederi A/S

2008 Sveafjord- Eidshaug Rederi A/S

Latest data adjustment

29 September 2019