Stigfoss 01

Vägsfjorden, Norway 02 June 2019

 

Stigfoss 02
Vägsfjorden, Norway 02/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

STIGFOSS

Previous names

1990 - 02/2014 Ice star

Type

General cargo (single deck) - Container carriage - Refrigerated cargo carriage

IMO-number

8911504

Call sign

LADS8

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Tromsø

Previous flags

1990 - 2012 Cayman Islands

2012 - 2017 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2QK2

GT

3.625 t

DWT

Summer: 3.543 t

NT

1.952 t

Number of 20ft containers

42

Length

92,90 m overall

84,37 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,37 m extreme

15,10 m moulded

Draught

Max: 5,60 m

Depth

10,50 m

Speed

13,3 knots

Built

1990

Keel laid

03/08/1989

Date of completion

01/07/1990

Builder

Aarhus Flydedokk AS
Aarhus
Denmark

Yard number

196

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W Alpha 6S26MC - 6 cylinder combustion engine 2.785 bhp / 2.242 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

3x Cummins KTA19-M3/-M/-D(M)/-D(M1) main diesel generatorsets

Insulated cargo capacity

5.130 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 681,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 681,40 m

Diameter: 38 mm

Cargo gear

2x Deck cranes - SWL 4,0 t each

Manager

Eimskip Island ehf.
Korngardar 2
104 Reykjavik
Iceland

Operator

Eimskip Norway AS
Hansjordnesgata 9
9009 Tromsø
Norway

Registered owner

Stor Line Limited
CMT Corporate Services Limited
60 Neis Street
St. John's
Antigua & Barbuda

Latest data adjustment

29 September 2019