Sider Michelle 01

Westerschelde 25 February 2019

 

Name

SIDER MICHELLE

Previous names

2010 - 05/2010 Michelle C

05/2010 - 05/2011 Nirint Pioneer

Type

General dry cargo vessel - Open hatch box - Tween decker - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9452218

Call sign

CQAF6

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

United Kingdom - Isle of Wight, Cowes - Call sign: 2CRW6

GT

9.530 t

DWT

Summer: 12.946 t

NT

4.398 t

Number of 20ft containers

771

Length

138,07 m overall

130,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,33 m moulded

Draught

Max: 8,06 m

Freeboard

2.962 mm

Depth

11,00 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

2010

Date of completion

15/01/2010

Builder

Jiangsu Yangzijiang Shipbuilding Co.,Ltd.
China

Yard number

773

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M43C- 4 stroke 6 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 5.400 kW / 7.337 hp at 500 rpm

Built: 27.10.2009

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Rostock - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 125 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO 39,00 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHR 184,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 625 kVA - 500 kW

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N18L-SV main diesel generatorsets each 559 kVA - 447 kW - 679 hp

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar 4XCAT43406 diesel generatorset 375 kVA - 300 kW - 461 hp

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW

Number of hold

2

Hold 1: 37,50 m x long x 17,50 m (for 25,50 m) narrowing to 15,01 m
width (for 6,00 m) and 10,05 m width (for 6.00 m)

Hold 2: 50,25 m x long x 17,50 m width narrowing to 14,00 m width (for 5,00 m)

Total capacity

Hold 1: 6.436 m³ / 227.285 ft³

Hold 2: 9.794 m³ / 345.872 ft³

Total: 16.230 m³ / 573.157 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 37,50 x17,50 m

Hatch 2: 50,25 x 17,50 m

Hatchcover type

MacGregor folding type

Tweendeck/hold heights

Hold 1:
Height from tanktop to top of hatch coaming 10,65 m
Tweendeck in ho 1 - 1 single height level:
3,85 m below tween
6,00 m above tween
Hold 2:
Height from tanktop to top of hatch coaming 10,95 m
Tweendeck in ho 2 - 2 different height levels:
Pos.1 = 4,15 m below tween
Pos.1 = 6,00 m above tween

Pos.2 = 1,80 m below tween
Pos.2 = 8,35 m above twee

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop strength: 16,0 t/m²
Tweendeck strength: 4,0 t/m²
Hatchcover strength: 1,75 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 900 m³

Gas oil: 50 m³

Fresh water: 140 m³

Ballast: 4.500 m³

Cargo gear

2x MacGregor (Stdb) cranes - SWL 80,0 t each

Combined: 160,0

Manager

Nova Marine Carriers SA
Via Giuseppe Bagutti 5
6900 Lugano
Switzerland

Chartering

Zeaborn GmbH & Co., KG

Marcusallee 35
D-28359 Bremen
Germany

Registered owner

M Maritime Limited

Latest data adjustment

24 April 2019