Zhen Hua 29 01

Westerschelde 16 July 2018

 

Zhen Hua 29 02
Westerschelde 16/07/18

 

 

Name

ZHEN HUA 29

Previous names

1987 - 03/1999 Blue Sky River

03/1999 - 11/2003 Cook Spirit

11/2003 - 04/2009 Mernatu

Type

General cargo ship - Heavy load carrier

IMO-number

8700498

Call sign

VRFE8

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

41.580 t registered

Suez: 47.060,16 t

DWT

51.500 t

NT

12.474 t registered

Suez: 43.854,52 t

Length

245,35 m overall

235,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

42,00 m

Draught

Max: 6,76 m

Freeboard

4.430 mm

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1987

Keel laid

06/03/1987

Delivery date

08/08/1987

Builder

Hashihama Tadotsu Shipbuilding Co.,Ltd.
Tadotsu
Japan

Yard number

856

Rebuild

Conversion from oil carrier to heavy lift vessel:

Huarun Dadong Dockyard Co., Ltd. - China
Yard number: VR1458A

Hull material

High strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

12

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S60MC - 6 cylinder combustion engine 9.709 kW

Manufacturer: Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd, Kobe Works - Japan

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary oil fired boiler - 9, bar

Manufacturer: Qingdao (Qingdao-Seatech) Marine Boiler Works Limited

1x Waste heat boiler - 22,0 bar

Manufacturer: Gadelius Marine / Sunrod

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 750 kW

1x Diesel generatorset 600 kW

2x Diesel generatorsets each 1.000 kW

Number of tanks

Ballast: 61

Lubricating oil: 11

Fuel oil: 6

Sludge: 6

Fresh water: 6

Diesel oil: 4

Chain: 3

Sea water: 3

Fixed ballast solid materials: 2

Slop: 2

Waste water: 2

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel oil: 403,72 m³

Fresh water: 897,08 m³

Fuel oil: 2.553,85 m³
Lube oil: 137,95 m³

Tank Ballast: 108.081,5 m³

Manager

ZPMC - Shanghai Zhenhua Port Machinery (Hong Kong) Company Limited
Unit 1205, 12/F, Sino Plaza, 255 Gloucester Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

c/o Room 2009, 20/F, A Building, 3261 Dongfang Road Shanghai,200125
China

Owner

Zhen Hua 29 Shipping Co., Ltd.
Hong Kong - China

Latest data adjustment

20 April 2019