Global Carrier 01

Brosundet, Norway 02 June 2019

 

Name

GLOBAL CARRIER

Previous names

2000 - 09/2005 Scan Finlandia

09/2005 - 10/2006 Rickmers Filandia

10/2006 - 07/2007 BBC Filandia

07/2007 - 10/2013 BBC Konan

10/2003 - 04/2014 Rio Konan

04/2014 - 2018 Ocean Dream

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9220641

Call sign

A8WO3

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

200 - 2011 United Kingdom

GT

8.831 t

DWT

Summer: 7.184 t

NT

2.793 t

Number of 20ft containers

628

Length

126,88 m overall

118,55 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,00 m extreme

Draught

Max: 6,65 m

Depth

11,50 m

Speed

Max: 15,0 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

24/09/1999

Launch date

19/08/2000

Date of completion

30/06/2000

Builder

P + S Werften GmbH
Wolgast
Germany

Yard number

494

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 12V32/40 - 12 cylinder combustion engine 7.721 bhp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Volvo TAMD 163 A main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Volvo TAMD 122 A diesel generatorset

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.441,28 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 550,00 m

Diameter: 50 mm

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 150 t each

Manager

Universal Baltic Company LLC

Registered owner

Blue Coral Shipping Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

13 July 2019