Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 142
Valentina 01

Antwerpen 23 May 2019

 

Name

VALENTINA

Previous names

Nicola

Type

Multi-purpose cargo vessel - Gearless single decker

IMO-number

9195872

Call sign

V2GV6

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

Previous flags

11/2000 - 02/2008 Willemstad (NA) / Netherlands Antilles - call sign: PJDT

02/2008 - 10/2010 Willemstad (NA) / Netherlands Antilles - Call sign: PJFN

10/2010 - 11/2015 Willemstad (Curaçao) / Curaçao - call sign: PJFN

GT

2.998 t

DWT

Summer: 5.011 t

Winter: 4.862 t

NT

1.709 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 120

On deck: 104

Total: 224

Container capacity 14t

In hold: 120

On deck: 42

Total: 162

Reefer plug

12 on deck

Length

95,16 m overall

90,25 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,17 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 6,19 m

Winter: 6,06 m

Air draft

26,20 m ballast

Depth

7,15 m to main deck

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

14/05/1998

Launch date

2000

Date of completion

04/12/2000

Builder casco

Santierul Naval Damen Galati SA
Galati
Romania

Yard number: 753

Builder

B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Hoogezand
Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number: 960

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x Grain bulkhead with 7 stowage positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M25 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder combustion engine 2.400 kW / 3.261 bhp at 199 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 750 rpm

Shaft generator

360 kW

Generators

2x SCANIA 6DS9 main diesel generatorsets each 135 kW - 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Sisu Valmet 420 DSG diesel generatorset 70 kVA - 50 Hz

Compressed air receivers

2x Starting air compressors

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller fishtail - Output 300 kW

Number of cargo holds

1x Boxshaped

67,99 x 11,00 x 8,45 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 6.196 m³ / 218.781 ft³

Number of hatches

1

67,99 x 11,00 m

Hatch cover

Steel pontoon hatches with 1 gantry crane (11 pieces)

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.727,78 m³

MGO: 246,00 m³

Potable water: 41,44 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 470,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Manager

Hermann Lohmann Bereederungen GmbH & Co. KG
Boschstraße 15
49733 Haren (Ems)
Germany

Previous managers

11/2011 - 02/2008 Intersee Schiffahrtsgesellschaft m.b.H. & Co K.G., Haren/Ems - Germany

02/2008 - 07/2015 Transship Management C.V., Emmen - The Netherlands

07/2015 - 11/2015 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Operator

Hermann Lohmann Schiffahrtsverwaltungs GmbH

Registered owner

Hermann Lohmann Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS "VALENTINA"

Previous names & owners

11/200 - 04/2007 Nicola - m.s. Nicola Schiffahrtsgesellschaft.mbH & Co. Reederei K.G., Willemstad (NA) - Netherlands Antilles

04/2007 - 10/2010 Nicola - Nicola Shipping N.V., Willemstad (NA) - Netherlands Antilles

10/2010 - 2012 Nicola - Nicola Shipping N.V., Willemstad (Curaçao) - Curaçao

2012 - 11/2015 Nicola - Jan Shipping B.V., Willemstad (Curaçao) - Curaçao

Latest data adjustment

29 June 2019