Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 383
Aasli 01

Westerschelde 19 July 2018

 

Name

AASLI

Previous names

10/1994 - 2000 Comtesse

2000 - 09/2003 Globe

09/2003 - 10/2004 Comtesse

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Heavycargo - Selfdischarger

IMO-number

9060778

Call sign

ZDKD7

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

1994 - 2004 The Netherlands, Groningen Call sign: PDKE

2004 - 2011 Norway, Haugesund - Call sign: LADQ6

GT

3.968 t

DWT

Summer: 6.630 t

DWCC

Summer: 6.200 t

Winter: 6.000 t

NT

2.2293 t

Length

99,95 m overall

95,05 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,95 m extreme

Draught

Max: 7,06 m

Air draft

29,00 m

Depth

9,05 m moulded

Speed

10,5 knots loaded

11,5 knots ballast

Built

1994

Launch date

11/06/1994

Date of completion

14/10/1994

Builder

Bodewes Scheepswerven B.V.
Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

566

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double Side-skin

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M453C - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder combustion 320 x 420 mm engine 2.026 kW / 2.685 hp

Manufacturer: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau GmbH, Kiel - German Federal Republic

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Shaft generator

1x 200 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 100 kW

Bow thruster

1x 268 kW

Number of holds

2

Each: 36,00 x 13,38 x 9,05 m

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 142.971 ft³

Hold 2: 145.781 ft³

Total: 287.752 ft³

Hold ventilation

15x Air-changes/hour

Number of hatches

2

Each 34,20 x 11,00 m

Narrowing Fore/Aft

Double skinned - Steelfloored

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 20,0 t/m²

Cargo gear

1x Crane Hitachi ZX850
Discharge Capacity: 600 t/hr

Outreach From Ship's Side: abt. 10,00-11,00 m

Crew size

11

Manager

Aasen Shipping AS
Serklauvvegen
5440 Mosterhamn
Norway

Previous managers

10/1994 - 09/2003 Beck Scheepvaartkantoor B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

09/2003 - 10/2004 Merweship B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

Owner

Aasen Transport AS

Previous names & owners

10/1994 - 2000 Comtesse - N.V. Scheepvaartmaatschappij 'Globecka', 'Nobecka', 'Tribecka' en 'Vebecka', Groningen - The Netherlands

2000 - 09/2003 Globe - Rederij Comtesse, Groningen - The Netherlands

09/2003 - 10/2004 Comtesse - Rederij Comtesse, Groningen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

09 April 2019