Tip Bremen 02

Antwerpen 07 May 2019

 

Tip Bremen 01
Antwerpen 07/05/19

 

Name

TIP BREMEN

Previous names

2005 - 03/2010 UAL Coburg

03/2010 - 03/2011 OSC Vegadiep

03/2011 - 06/2012 UAL Ghana

06/2012 - 06/2015 Vegadiep

Type

Multi-purpose vessel, Geared & Tweendecker

Strengthened for heavy cargoes - Container cargoes in hold and on hatchcovers

IMO-number

9317808

Call sign

9HA394

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2005 - 06/2015 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PBHV

GT

5.057 t

DWT

Summer: 7.709 t

NT

2.663 t

Lightweight

2.669 t

Number of 20ft containers

On hatch: 199

In hold: 174

Total: 373

Number of 40ft containers

On hatch: 88 + 23 TEU

In hold: 84 + 6 TEU

Total: 172 + 29 TEU

Container capacity 14t

238

Reefer capacity

Hold 2: 10

Length

119,98 m overall

113,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

Max: 15,20 m

Draught

Max: 7,03 m

Depth

8,45 m to main deck

Speed

14,7 knots

Built

2005

Date of completion

04/02/2005

Builder casco

ATVT Sudnobudivinyi Zavod Zaliv
Kerch
Ukraine

Builder completion

Bodewes Shipyard
Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Yard number

642

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 8M32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 3.840 kW / 5.222 bhp

Manufacture : M.A.K. Caterpillar, Kiel, - Germany

Propellers

1

Generators

3x Scania main diesel generatorsets each 310 kW

Emergency generator

2x Diesel generatorset 110 kW

Bow thruster

1x 400 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold capacity

Hold 1: 4.306 m³ /152.062 ft³

Hold 2: 5.288 m³ /186.740 ft³

Total: 9.594 m³ /338.802 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 39,00 x 12,65/5,50 m

Hatch 2: 44,25 x 12,65 m

Hatch cover

Pontoon type

Deck strength

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tweendeck: 3,5 t/m²

Hatchcover: 1,75 t/m²

Ventilation

10x Air-changes per hour

Tank capacities

HFO 98%: 545 m³

MGO 98%: 80 m³

Fresh water: 50 m³

Water ballast: 3.319 m³

Cargo gear

2x NMF cranes - SWL 60,0 t each

Max. outreach: 25,00 m

Crew size

12

Manager

Liberty Blue Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG
Bremen
Germany

Registered owner

Tip Bremen GmbH & Co Kg
Bremen Germany

Previous names & owners

02/2005 - 03/2010 UAL Coburg - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Vegadiep, Groningen - The Netherlands

03/2010 - 05/2011 OSC Vegadiep - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Vegadiep, Groningen - The Netherlands

05/2011 - 06/2012 UAL Ghane - Beheermaatschappij Vegadiep B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

06/2012 - 06/2015 Vegadiep - Beheermaatschappij Vegadiep B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

25 May 2019