Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 223
Polyaland 01

Antwerpen 07 May 2019

 

Polyaland 02
Antwerpen 07/05/19

 

Name

POLYALAND

Previous names

2000 - 12/2007 Grootdiep

12/2007 - 02/2013 Lontano

02/2013 - 12/2018 Translontano

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9199385

Call sign

ZDEP9

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

03/2000 - 06/2001 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PCIV

GT

3.244 t

DWT

Summer: 4.135,4 t

DWCC

3.900 t

NT

1.554 t

Number of 20ft containers

264

Length

99,98 m overall

96,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,30 m extreme

Draught

Max: 4,60 m

Air draft

23,50 m

Depth

6,30 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

23/06/1998

Launch date

10/12/1999

Date of completion

22/03/2000

Builder

Societatea Comerciala Severnav S.A.

Drobeta-Turnu Severin
Romania

Yard number

161

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M32 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 2.880 kW / 3.915 hp

Manufacturer: Maschinenbau Kiel A.G., Kiel - German Federal Republic

Propellers

1x controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1xAuxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

2x D9 diesel generatorsets

1x D12 diesel generatorset

1x 620 DSG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 292 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 25,72 x 13,18 x 6,50 m

Hold 2: 39,37 x 13,18 x 6,50 m

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 2.102,5 m³ / 74.249,09 ft³

Hold 2: 3.174,1 m³ / 119.155,22 ft³

Total: 5.476,6 m³ / 195.032,16 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Max permitted loads

Hatch covers: 1,75 t/m²

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.723,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Klip Marine Shipmanagement OÜ
Masti 12,

11911 Tallinn (Reval)
Estonia

Previous managers

03/200 - 06/2001 Feederlines B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

06/2001 - 12/2007 Reederei Klaus Hesse

12/2007 - 02/2013 Q Shipping B.V., Ridderkerk - The Netherlands

02/2013 - 12/2018 Rederi AB Transatlantic, Gothenburg, Sweden

Registered owner

Polyaland Shipping Ltd.
St. John's (Antigua)
Antigua & Barbuda

Previous names & owners

03/2000 - 12/2007 Grootdiep - Atlas Trampship Reederei Gmbh & Co., Leer - Germany

12/2007 - 02/2013 Lontano - Short Sea Bulkers AS, Rhoon - The Netherlands

02/2013 - 12/2018 Translontano - Industrial Shipping A/S, Gibraltar

Latest data adjustment

22 May 2019