Moondance II 01

Westerschelde 21 July 2016

 

Name

MOONDANCE II

Previous names

2005 - 01/2007 Hille Oldendorff

Type

Geared grab fitted bulk carrier

IMO-number

9316191

Call sign

9HIF8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

30.988 t

DWT

Summer: 55.566 t

NT

18.171 t

Length

189,90 m overall

185,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m extreme

Draught

Max: 12,52 m

Depth

17,80 m

Speed

16,0 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

26/10/2004

Launch date

01/02/2005

Date of completion

06/04/2005

Builder

Nantong COSCO Khi Ship Engineering Co., Ltd.
Nantong

China

Yard number

32

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1X MAN-B&W 6S50MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 8.200 kW / 11.149 hp at 127,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch mono-block propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite GCS-21ST

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N18(A)L-SV main diesel generatorsets each 720 kW

Cargo tank capacity

Bale: 66.966 m³

Grain: 69.452 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 30.148,8 m³

Fuel oil: 2.003 m³

Fresh water: 375 m³

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL 3,5 t each

Crew size

25

Manager

Primebulk Shipmanagement Ltd.
Roupel 6
Kifisia 145 64
Greece

Registered owner

Primebulk Shipmanagement Ltd.

Previous names & owners

Hille Oldendorff - Catania Shipping Inc ( Oldendorff Carrier GmbH & Co KG Luebeck Germany as manager ) Monrovia - Liberia

Latest data adjustment

30 January 2019