Wilson Maas 01

Westerschelde 01 August 2018

 

Name

WILSON MAAS

Previous names

1997 - 03/2001 Pardubice

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

9145554

Call sign

8PSZ

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

GT

1.169 t

DWT

Summer: 1.847 t

NT

635 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 46

On deck 24

Total: 70

Length

78,09 m overall

73,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,46 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 4,34 m

Keel to top antenna

22,50 m aft

11,00 m aft, lowered mast

Air draft

21,50 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

23/03/1996

Launch date

25/07/1997

Date of completion

16/12/1997

Builder

Ceskoslovenska Plavba Labska a.s. (CSPL)
Chvaletice
Czech Republic

Yard number

104

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

4 bulkhead 7 positions are possible - bulkheads can be shifted by hatch cover

Main engine

1x SBV6M628 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 240 x 280 mm combustion engine 1.140 kW at 900 rpm

Built: 1997

Builder: Deutz-MWM AG, Mannheim - Germany

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

2x Deutz TD226-6 main diesel generators each 90 kW

Emergency generator

1x Deutz MWM F6 L912 diesel generatorset 55 kW

Bow thruster

142 kW

Number of holds

1

48,00 x 7,60 x 5,70 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 2.072 m³ / 73.172 ft³

Grain: 1.090 m³ / 73.808 ft³

Number of hatches

1

49,10 x 7,60 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner multifold crocodile

Max permitted loads

Deck/hatch cover: 1,44 t/m²

Tanktop: 14,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 836 m³

MGO: 87,94 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 193,80 m

Diameter: 30 mm

Manager

Wilson Ship Management AS

Bradbenken 1
5003 Bergen
Norway

Operator

Wilson ASA
Bradbenken 1
5828 Bergen
Norway

Registered owner

Wilson Shipowning AS

Previous names & owners

1997 Pardubice - MS 'Pardubice' River Liner GmbH & Co. KG. (River-Liner Befrachrungs- & Berederungsges.mbH), Haren/Ems - Germany
2002 Wilson Maas - MS 'Pardubice' Pardubice Shipping (River-Line), Haren/Ems - Gernay
2002 Wilson Maas - MS 'Pardubice' Pardubice Shipping (River-Line), St. John's - Antigua & Barbuda
2005 Wilson Maas - Reederij Wessels BV, St. John's - Antigua & Barbuda

Latest data adjustment

17 January 2019