Neptune 01

Antwerpen 18 February 2019

 

Neptune 02
Antwerpen 18/02/19

 

Name

NEPTUNE

Previous names

1992 - 06/1992 Moon

06/1992 - 13/09/2007 Lass Moon

19/09/2007 - 25/09/2007 Islay Trader

25/09/2007 - 10/2007 Lass Moon

10/2007 Islay Trader

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

9030474

Call sign

MCHJ6

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Faversham

Previous flags

2009 - 2017 Barbados, Bridgetown - Call sign: 8PUU

GT

1.512 t

DWT

Summer: 2.286 t

NT

696 t

Length

74,94 m overall

72,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,40 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 4,35 m

Winter: 4,20 m

Air draft

6,75 m

Depth

5,50 m

Speed

Service: 10,0 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

13/08/1991

Launch date

07/11/1991

Date of completion

01/05/1992

Builder

Rosslauer Schiffswerft Gmbh
Rosslau/Elbe
Germany

Yard number

232

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Movable bulkheads

2x Moveable bulkheads giving seven different stows

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Cummins KT-19-M3 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 159 x 159 mm combustion engines each 447 kW / 608 hp at 1.800 rpm

Builder: Cummins Engines Co.Ltd., Daventry- United Kingdom

Propellers

2x Azimuth driving Schottel rudder propellers - aft at 446 rpm

Generators

2x Cummins 6BT5.9-M - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 102 x 120 mm diesel engine each 112 kW coupled with 2 generators 88 kW 220/400 Volt

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 4B 3.9 G diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 100 kW / 136 bhp

Number of holds

1x Single Box hold
47,40 x 9,00 x 6,00 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/Bale: 2.550 m³ - 90.543 ft³

Number of hatches

1

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.076 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 357,50 m

Diameter: 34 mm

Manager

Faversham Ships Ltd.
5, Ferry Road, East Cowes, PO32 6RA
Isle of Man
United Kingdom

Owner

Seag8 Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

02 February 2019