New Glory 01

Antwerpen 14 February 2019

 

Name

NEW GLORY

Previous names

2006 - 08/2008 Clipper Transporter

08/2008 - 12/2012 Clipper Glory

Type

Bulk carrier - Strengthened for heavy cargo loading

IMO-number

9300843

Call sign

3FBE6

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

2007 - 2012 Hong Kong - China

GT

19.971 t registered

DWT

Summer: 30.570 t

NT

10.477 t registered

Length

178,70 m overall

Breadth

28,00 m moulded

Draught

Max: 9,82 m

Moulded Lx B x D

170,00 x 28,00 x 14,00 m

Registered L x Bx D

170,87x 28,00 x 14,00 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.234 mm

Depth

14,00 m moulded

Speed

14,3 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

15/04/2006

Launch date

21/09/2006

Date of completion

09/01/2007

Builder

Shanhaiguan Shipbuilding Industry Co., Ltd.
Qinhuangdao
China

Yard number

SHG 005

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm combustion engine 6.232 kW at 130,8 rpm

Manufacturer: Yichang Marine Diesel Engine Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 410 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7,0 bar

Evaporation: 1,50 t/h

Manufacturer: Saacke Qingdao Marine Boiler Co.,Ltd.

Generators

3x Generators total 1.875 kVA

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 38.589 m³

Grain: 40.975 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.906 m³

Fresh water: 218 m³

Manager

New Trade Ship Management SA
Leof. Vasilissis Sofias 120
Athina 115 26
Greece

Operator

New Trade Ship Management SA

Owner

Calida Navigation Corporation

Latest data adjustment

19 February 2019