Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 311
Carten Maria 01

Westerschelde 30 May 2018

 

Name

CARTEN MARIA

Previous names

1985 - 01/2009 Lyshav

Type

General cargo/Containership - Palletised cargo ships

IMO-number

8405878

Call sign

8PWQ

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

Previous flags

Republic of Panama

GT

3.176 t

DWT

Summer: 3.040 t

NT

1.060 t

Container capacity, main deck:

38 TEU x 22 tonnes, alternative

10 TEU x 15 tonnes + 14 FEU x 30 tonnes

76 TEU empty

Reefer plug

10 pcs 32A, 3P+J 3H 380V, 50Hz for refrigerated containers

Length

85,02 m overall

78,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,02 m extreme

Draught

Max: 5,87 m

Depth

10,20 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1985

Keel laid

01/05/1984

Launch date

01/11/1984

Date of completion

01/06/1985

Builder casco

FEAB-Marstrandverken
Marstrand
Sweden

Yard number: 168

Builder completion

Hellesøy Verft AS
Løfallstrand
Norway

Yard number: 110

Yard number

110

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 2

Number of decks

2

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6R32D - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 350 mm combustion engine 2.206 kW / 2.999 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: Oy Wartsila Ab - Finland

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

300 kW

Generators

2x Scania DSI 14/40/M20S - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 127 x 140 mm diesel engines coupled with 2 generators each 250 kW / 380 Volt 50 Hz

Bow thruster

1 Tunnel thruster 270kW / 367bhp, forward

Number of holds

1

Cargo hold capacity

4.695 m³ / 165.500 ft³

Main deck/weather deck

Hatch No 1:

Light opening: 15,88 x 11,50 m

Hatch No 2:

Light opening: 17,68 x 11,50 m

Tween deck

Hatch No 1: 15,88 x 11,50/4,60 m

Hatch No 2: 17,68 x 9,40/11,50 m

Max permitted loads

Main deck: 1,35 t/m²

Tween deck: 3,50 t/m²

Tank top: 6,50 t/m²

Side loading equipment

Sidedoor ramp with 2 pallet elevators

Elevator capacity - SWL 6,0 t

Platform size x2; 3,00 x 1,40 m

Elevators in tandem - SWL 10,0 t

Platform size tandem 6,80 x 1,40 m

Light opening side door 7,30 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.283,8 m³

Crew size

9

Manager

Norwest Ship Management AS
Kaien 11
4250 Kopervik,
Norway

Registered owner

Carten Shipping AS
Husøyvegen 253
4262 Avaldsnes
Norway

Latest data adjustment

29 December 2018