Sydborg 01

Westerschelde 30 May 2017

 

Sydborg 02
Westerschelde 30/05/17

 

Name

SYDBORG

Previous names

10/2000 - 09/2003 Polar Snow

09/2003 - 05/2006 Griend

05/2006 - 06/2015 Sydgard

Type

Cargo / Container ship - Open hatch, fully box, double skinned

Single decker

IMO-number

9196204

Call sign

PFBD

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

01/2000 - 06/2006 The Netherlands, Terschelling - Call sign: PFBD

06/2006 - 06/2015 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PFBD

GT

2.868 t

DWT

Summer: 3.780 t

DWCC

Summer: 3.950 t

NT

1.613 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 96

On deck: 88

Total: 184

Length

89,25 m overall

84,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,30 m

Draught

Summer: 5,68 m

Winter: 5,56 m

Air draft

29,00 m in ballast

Freeboard

1.191 mm

Depth

7,15 m moulded

Speed

Max: 12,5 knots

Service: 10,5 knots

Built

2000

Launch date

09/09/2000

Delivery date

07/10/2000

Builder

Scheepswerf Peters B.V.

Kampen
The Netherlands

Yard number

466

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke 6 single acting cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 1.800 kW / 2.445 hp at 750 rpm

Built: 06/07/2000

Builder: MaK Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch aft at 217 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 530 kVA - 424 kW

Generators

1x Sisu Diesel 612 DSBG main diesel generatorset 320 kVA - 256 kW - 374 hp

Emergency generator

1x Sisu Diesel 420 DSG diesel generatorset 77 kVA - 62 kW - 95 hp

Bow thruster

250 kW

Number of holds

1xBox shaped

62,95 x 11,16 x 8,85 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/bale: 5.829 m³ / 205.090 ft³

Hold ventilation

Electrical ventilaton hold ventilation abt 6 air changes per hour, basis empty hold.

Hold is fitted with dehumidifier system

Number of hatches

1

62,95 x 11,16 m

Hatch type

Coops & Nieborg pontoon hatches

Tank capacities

MGO: 295 m³

Water ballast: 1.515 m³

Fresh water: 40 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.920 kg
Chain length: 440,00 m

Crew size

10

Manager

Wagenborg Shipping BV

Marktstraat 10
9934 CK Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous managers

10/2000 - 09/2003 Amasus Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

09/2003 - 05/2006 Poseidon Chartering B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

05/2006 - 05/06/2015 Bore Shipowners B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Scheepvaartonderneming Sydborg B.V.
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

10/2000 - 09/2003 Polar Snow - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Polar Snow, Terschelling - The Netherlands

09/2003 - 05/2006 Griend - Scheepvaartonderneming Polar Snow, Terschelling - The Netherlands

05/2006 - 06/2015 Sudgard - Bore Sydgard B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

26 December 2018