Peak Bergen 01

Westerschelde 18 August 2018

 

Name

PEAK BERGEN

Previous names

10/2010 - 01/2017 Abis Bergen

Type

Multi purpose cargo - Heavy cargo open top - Strengthened for Heavy Cargo - Bottom strengthened for unloading aground - Container cargoes in hold and on the poop deck and on all hatch covers

IMO-number

9544932

Call sign

PBPY

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Harlingen

GT

2.978 t registered

DWT

Summer: 3.900 t

NT

1.384 t

Displacement

5.360 t

Light ship

1.429 t

Number of 20ft containers

214

Length

89,95 m overall

84,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,00 m moulded

Draught

Max. summer: 5,35 m

Max.: winter: 5,24 m

Air draft

30,74 m

Freeboard

1.453 mm

Depth

6,80 m to main deck

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

15/05/2008

Date of completion

08/10/2010

Builder casco

Partner Sp.z.o.o.
Szczecin
Poland

Yard number: 104

Builder completion

Shipkits B.V.
Harlingen
The Netherlands

Yard number: HDFS-025

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x Standard equipped with 8 separation bulkheads, can ben used as tweendeck each 4,10 x 10,95 m

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK Caterpillar 8M20C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine output 1.500 kW / 2.037 bhp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller aft at 170 rpm - Right handed

Diameter: 3.150 mm - 4 blades

Shaft generator

1x Stamford 375 kVA

Generators

2x Caterpillar C9 - 6 cylinder 112 x 149 mm diesel engine each 192 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with 2 generators each 250 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 300 kW

Number of holds

1x Box shaped

56,00 x 11,00 x 8,14 m

Hold capacity

Grain: 5.049 m³ / 178.300 ft³

Number of hatches

1

56,00 x 11,00 m

Max. permitted loads

Tweendeck: 1,5 t/m

Tank top: 15,0 t/m²

Hatches + Aft deck: 1,5 t/m²

Hatch cover type

Pontoon

Tank capacities

Gas oil: 293,0 m³

Lub oil: 12,0 m³

Ballast: 1.640 m³ / 25 tanks

Fresh water: 43,4 m³

Dirty oil: 5,3 m³

Bilge water: 5,4 m³

Anchor equipment

2

Weight: 1.440 kg each

Length: 220,00 m

Lifting equipment

1x Gantry crane

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Peak Project Carriers A.S.
Nyborg
Norway

Previous managers

10/2010 - 01/2017 Abis Shipping Company B.V., 8861 NX Harlingen - The Netherlands

Operator

Peak Project Carriers AS

Litleaasveien 49

NO-5132 Nyborg

Norway

Registered owner

General Partner Peak Bergen B.V.
NO-5132 Nyborg
Norway

Previous names & owners

10/2010 - 01/2017 Abis Bergen - Beheermaatschappij Abis Bergen B.V., Harlingen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

15 December 2018