RMS Wedau 03

Brugge 07 July 2018

 

RMS Wedau 01
Brugge 07/07/18

 

Name

RMS WEDAU

Previous names

1985 - 04/1996 Dania Carina

04/1996 - 03/2003 Moldavia

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

8503096

Call sign

V2BU

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

1.556 t

DWT

2.312,7 t

DWCC

Summer: 2.200 t

Winter; 2.100 t

NT

781 t

Number of 20ft containers

48

Length

82,21 m overall

76,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,38 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 4,21 m

Air draft

9,20 m

2,50 m ballast

Depth

5,40 m moulded

Speed

9,5 knots

Built

1985

Keel laid

29/08/1984

Launch date

09/03/1985

Date of completion

01/04/1985

Builder

Schiffswerft Hugo Peters Wewelsfleth Peters & Co. GmbH
Wewelsfleth
Germany

Yard number

610

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x (4 positions)

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MWM TBD440-6K - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder combustion engine 441 kW at 700 rpm

Starter type: Compressed air

Built: 1984

Builder: Motorenwerke Mannheim AG, Mannheim - Germany

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller aft at 244 rpm

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Electric installations

380/220 V - 50 Hz

Generators

1x MWM TBD234-V6 - 6 cylinder 105 x 120 mm diesel engines each 182 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with 2 generators each 210 kVA

Built: 1984

1x Diesel generatorset 78 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 57 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 132 kW

Number of holds

1

50,00 x 9,00 x 6,30 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 102.960 ft³ / 2.894 m³

Bale: 102.790 ft³ / 2/881 m³

Timber capacity

2.800 m³

Number of hatches

1

49,80 x 9,00 m

Hatch type

Hub and roll-system - Hydraulic folding

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 11,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,5 /m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.048,2 m³

Fresh water: 21,2 m³

Gas oil: 95 m³

Lub oil: 5,6 m³

Dirty oil: 3,8 m³

Sewage: 5,2 m³

Bilge water: 4,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 385,00 m

Diameter: 30 mm

Crew

7

Manager

Rhenus Maritime Services GmbH
Duisburg
Germany

Owner

RMS Schiffinvest GmbH & Co Kg

Germany

Registered owner

BWK Schiffinvest GmbH & Co. KG MS "RMS Wedau",
St. John's
Antigua & Barbuda

Previous names & owners

1985: DANIA CARINA - MS “Dania Carina“ Uwe Suhr Schiffahrts KG (Uwe Suhr), Hamburg- Germany

1996: MOLDAVIA - Shipcom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. Betriebs KG MS “Moldavia“, Hamburg- Germany

2000: MOLDAVIA - Shipcom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. Betriebs KG MS “Danubia“, Hamburg - Germany
2003: RMS WEDAU, BWK Schiffinvest GmbH & Co. KG MS "RMS Wedau" (Rhein- Maas- und See- Schiffahrtskontor GmbH), St. John's - Antigua & Barbuda
2012: RMS WEDAU, BWK Schiffinvest GmbH & Co. KG MS "RMS Wedau" (Rhenus Maritime Services GmbH), St. John's - Antigua & Barbuda

Latest data adjustment

30 November 2018