Beaumotion 02

Westerschelde 28 May 2016

 

Name

BEAUMOTION

Previous names

10/2003 - 11/2011 Blua Sky

Type

Multi-purpose cargo vessel

IMO-number

9195767

Call sign

PBLE

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Previous flags

2003 - 2011 The Netherlands, Lemmer - Call sign: PBLE

2011 - 2016 The Netherlands, sneek - Call sign: PBLE

GT

2.545 t

DWT

Summer: 3.836 t

DCC

Sumer: 3.600 t

Winter: 3.500 t

NT

1.460 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 113

On deck: 80

Total: 193

Length

89,40 m overall

84,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,41 m

Winter: 5,28 m

Air draft

27,40 m

Depth

7,00 m moulded

Speed

Service: 12,4 knots

Built

2004

Launch date

2003

Date of completion

17/10/2003

Builder casco

ATVT Sudnobudivinyi Zavod Zaliv
Kerch
Ukraine
Yard number: 1702

Builder completion

Damen Shipyards Bergum
Bergum
The

Netherlands
Yard number: 9346

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Movable bulkheads

2 in 7 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAK 8M20 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 200 x 300 mm combustion engine 2.066 bhp at 1.000 rpm

Manufacturer: M.A.K. Caterpillar Motoren G.m.b.H., Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 2560 kW

1x Diesel generatorset 96 kW

Number of holds

1x Box sid

62,52 x10,10 x8,43 m

Cargo hold capacity

185.331 ft³ / 5.250 m³

Hold ventilation

4x air-changes/h

Number op hatches

1

62,52 x 10,10 m

Hatch cover type

10x pontoon

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,6 t/m²

Lifting equipment

1x Gantry crane for pontoons

Manager

Vertom-Bojen Bereederungs GmbH

Previous managers

10/2003 - 11/2011 Tristar Shipping B.V., Waskemeer - The Netherlands

11/2011 Unisea Shipping B.V., Sneek - The Netherlands

Operator

Vertom Bojen Bereederangs GmbH

Registered owner

Beaumotion BV

Previous names & owners

10/2003 - 11/2011 Blue Sky - Scheepvaartonderneming Blue Sky, Lemmer - The Netherlands

11/2011 Beaumotion B.V., Sneek - Thne Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

05 November 2018