ESL Europa 01

Westerschelde 27 March 2016

 

Name

ESL EUROPA

Previous names

Asiaborg

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo carrier

Open hatch fully box / double skinned, geared, tween decker convertible into single decker

IMO-number

9333553

Call sign

5BJF4

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

The Netherlands, Delfzijl - Call sign: PHIW

GT

11.864 t

DWT

17.323 t

NT

5.650 t

Number of 20ft containers

467 nominal total (on deck only)

Reefer capacity

60 reefer plugs connections (on deck)

Length

143,00 m overall

133,36 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,50 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 9,69 m

Winter: 9,50 m

Air draft

35,40 m in ballast

Depth

13,30 m moulded

Speed

17,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

09/11/2006

Launch date

18/01/2007

Date of completion

25/04/2007

Builder

Hudong Zhonghua Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Shanghai
China

Yard number

1365A

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8L46B - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 460 x 580 mm diesel engine 7.800 kW at 500 rpm

Builder: Wärtsilä Diesel Oy, Turku - Finland

Propellers

1x Wärtsilä propulsion, 4 blades, 4.800mm

Bow thruster

750 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 35,86 x 17,75 x 13,79 m

Hold 2: 52,16 x 17,75 x 13,79 m

Both holds fitted with dehumidifier

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 269.401 ft³ tweendeck pontoons stored on deck

Hold 2: 438.232 ft³ tweendeck pontoons stored on deck

Total:

707.633 ft³ grain/bale tweendeck pontoons stored on deck

655.924 ft³ grain/bale tweendeck pontoons stored in hold

Hold ventilation

12x Electrical ventilation air changes per hour

Number of Hatches

2

Hatch 1: 35,86 x 17,75 m

Hatch 2: 52,16 x 17,75 m

Hatch type

Macgregor Navire Hudraulic steel pontoon hatches

Tweendeck

The vessel is equipped with a full tweendeck, consisting of loose tweendeck pontoons of each:

Tween deck sizes:

N°1: 9,90 x 3,22 x 0,90 m weight abt 6 t

N° 2+3: 12,57 x 6,48 x 0,90 m weight abt 25 t

N° 4-14: 17,65 x 6,48 x 0,90 m weigt abt 33 t

Tweendecks can be used as vertical bulkheads at every 20ft interval

Tweendecks can be stowed in holds at 3 different positions height wise

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 20 t/m²

Tween deck: 4,0 t/m²

Weatherdeck: 1,75 t/m²

Cargo gear

3x Deck Liebherr cranes fixed on portside - SWL 60,0 t each

Manager

EuroAfrica Shipping Lines
Energetyków 3/4
Szczecin (Stettin)
Poland

Previous managers

Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Operator

EuroAfrica Shipping Lines Ltd.

Owner

Gerlia Shipping Co. Ltd.
Szczecin (Stettin)
Poland

Previous names & owners

04/2007 - 10/2015 Asiaborg -Scheepvaartonderneming Asiaborg B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

30 August 2018