Paper Star 01

Europoort, The Netherlands 14 July 2018

 

Paper Star 02
Europoort 14/07/18

 

Name

PAPER STAR

Previous names

1989 - 10/2005 Antina

Type

General dry cargo ship - Heavycargo - Container ship

IMO-number

8905892

Call sign

V2VI

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

2.292 t

DWT

Summer: 2.750 t

NT

1.308 t

Number of 20ft containers

125

Length

84,90 m overall

80,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,80 m

Draught

4,44 m

Freeboard

1.180 mm

Depth

6,30 m

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1989

Keel laid

06/01/1989

Launch date

17/10/1989

Delivery date

29/12/1989

Builder

Detlef Hegemann Rolandwerft

Bremen
Germany

Yard number

146

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Klöckner Humboldt Deutz SBV8M628 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 240 x 280 mm combustion engine 1.180 kW / 1.603 hp at 800 rpm

Built: 1991

Manufacturer: Klöckner Humboldt Deutz AG, Manheim - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw Propeller Solid aft at 240 rpm

Electric installations

Power Voltage: 400 V

Lighting Voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 116 kVA - 93 kW - 183 hp

1x Diesel generatorset 16 kVA - 93 kW - 53 hp

Number of holds

1

Total capacity of holds

Grain: 4.733 m³

Bale; 4.595 m³

Cargo hatchways

1

56,40 x 10,20 m

Tank capacities

Fuel: 195 m³

Crew

7

Manager

Cargo Shipping Sp z oo

19, ul Mala Odrzanska

Szczecin

Poland

Registered owner

RCS Shipping Co., Ltd.
St. John's
Antigua & Barbuda

Latest data adjustment

29 August 2018