Severnaya Zemlya 01

Westerschelde 05 April 2018

 

Severnaya Zemlya 02
Westerschelde 05/04/18

 

Name

SEVERNAYA ZEMLYA

Russian name

СЕВЕРНАЯ ЗЕМЛЯ

Previous names

Victory

Type

Bulk carrier

Subtype

Ore - Container facility - Grain - Wood packaged

IMO-number

9551923

Call sign

UBVF4

Flag

Russia

Port of registry

Murmansk

GT

15.868 t

DWT

Summer: 23.645 t

NT

7.206 t

Displacement

31.755 t

Number of 20ft containers

512

Length

180,50 m overall

173,28 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,86 m moulded

Draught

9,91 m

Depth

13,50 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Max: 15,2 knots

Built

2009

Date of completion

24/04/2009

Builder

Chengxi Shipyard
Qingdao

China

Yard number

CX4267

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN/B&W-BMZ 6S50MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 9.480 kW / 12.900 bhp at 127,0 rpm

Built: 2008

Builder: Bryansk Engine Works (B&W), Bryansk - Russia

Propellers

1x Fixed pitched propeller with detachable blades - 4 blades

Generators

3x Daihatsu main diesel generatorsets each 680 kW at 720 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 124 kW

Number of holds

7

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 2.185 m³

Hold 2: 4.451 m³

Hold 3: 3.162 m³

Hold 4: 4.625 m³

Hold 5: 3.187 m³

Hold 6: 4.760 m³

Hold 7: 3.075 m³

Total: 25.445 m³

Number of Hatches

7

6x 12,80 x 13,51 m

1x 12,80 x 10,80 m

Tank capacities

Fuel: 1.250 m³

Water ballast: 9.566 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Cranes - SWL 3,0 t each

1x Cranes - SWL 3,2 t each

Crew size

30

Manager

Murmansk Shipping Company, Joint-Stock Company

Owner

"Murmansk Shipping Company", Joint-Stock Company
ul. Kominterna, 15

183038 Murmansk

Russia

Latest data adjustment

16 July 2018