Astro 01

Bijela - Montenegro 11 June 2018

 

Astro 02
Bijela - Montenegro 11/06/18

 

Name

ASTRO

Previous names

1989 - 09/1992 Superseven

09/1992 - 09/1995 Perla

09/1995 - 01/1998 Superseven

01/1998 - 01/2008 Baltimar Boreas

01/2008 - 03/2009 Industrial Bridge

03/2009 - 04/2009 Boreas Scan

04/2009 - 02/2010 Baltimar Boreas

02/2010 - 10/2012 Jade

10/2012 - 03/2017 Nawal F

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

8807349

Call sign

ESU3263

Flag

Cook Islands

Port of registry

Avatiu

GT

2.881 t

DWT

Summer: 4.347 t

NT

1.182 t

Number of 20ft containers

256

Length

91,00 m overall

84,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,70 m moulded

Draught

4,10 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.633 t

Depth

7,60 m moulded

Speed

Max: 12,9 knots

Built

1989

Keel laid

04/1989

Date of completion

12/1989

Builder

Hudong Zhonghua Shipbuilding Group Shanghai
China

Yard number

8807

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 4L35MC - 4 cylinder 250 x 1.050 mm combustion engine 1.720 kW / 2.299 bhp at 200 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 200 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler - 8,0 bat

1x Exhaust boiler - 8,0 Bar

Generators

3x MWM TBD-234V8 diesel engine each 255 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with Stamford MHC434E generators each 265 kVA

Emergency generator

1x MWM D327-6 diesel engine 45 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with Stamford generator 65 kVA

Anchor equipment

2x

Weight: 2.280 kg

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 50,0 t each

Manager

Nereide Marine SA

Owner

Marinus Shipping Inc.

Latest data adjustment

04 August 2018