Nordic Bothnia 01

Westerschelde 20 February 2018

 

Name

NORDIC BOTHNIA

Previous names

1995 - 06/2005 Federal Franklin

06/2005 - 04/2008 Franklin

04/2008 - 11/2008 Ice Trader II

11/2008 - 06/2009 Moon Dancer

06/2009 - 07/2009 Cedar 5

07/2009 - 09/2009 Id Bothnia

Type

Bulk carrier

IMO-number

9079157

Call sign

3EVU9

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

Hong Kong - China

GT

27.078 t registered

DWT

Summer: 43.706 t

NT

13.844 t registered

Length

190,00 m overall

Breadth

30,50 m moulded

Draught

11,52 m

Moulded L x B x D

183,40 x 30,50 x 16,60 m

Registered L x B x D

185,33 x 30,50 x 16,60 m

Freeboard

5.120 mm

Depth

16,60 m moulded

Speed

15,6 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

23/09/1994

Launch date

26/11/1994

Date of completion

27/01/1995

Builder

Daewoo Heavy Industries Ltd. Okpo Shipyard
Okpo
South Korea

Yard number

1080

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x B&W-HHI 6L60MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 1.944 mm combustion engine 11.475 kW / 15.600 hp at 123,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (B&W),Ulsan - South Korea

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 600 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary Vertical boiler - 6,8 bar

Evaporation: 4,00 t/h

Manufacturer: Kang Rim Industry Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Generators - 2.100 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 900 kW

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 52.347 m³

Grain: 54.666 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.097 m³

Fresh water: 330 m³

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL 25 t each

Manager

Seamar Management S.A.

Registered owner

Nordic Bulk Bothnia Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

06 May 2018