Fjord 02

Westerschelde 13 November 2017

 

Fjord 01
13/11/17

 

Name

FJORD

Previous names

200 - 11/2005 Boabarge 19

11/2005 - 11/2007 Fairmount Fjord

Type

Semi-submersible heavy lift cargo ship

IMO-number

8636740

Call sign

9HA4711

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2003 - 11/2005 Norway

11/2005 - 12/2017 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PHDZ

GT

19.984 t

DWT

Summer: 24.800 t

NT

5.996 t

Displacement

37.700 t

Length

159,24 m overall

157,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

43,53 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 6,09 m

Draft submerged at FPP / APP

19,00 m/ 19,00 m

Freeboard

2.635 mm

Depth

9,00 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2000

Year of conversion: 2008

Keel laid

20/05/1999

Launch date

01/09/1999

Date of completion

27/02/2000

Builder

Jinling Shipyard of Changjing Natio
Nanjing
China

Yard number

JLZ980709

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

76

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

3x Wärtsilä Type 8L32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engines each 3.840 kW total 11.520 kW at 720 rpm

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Diesel Oy, Vaasa/Vasa - Finland

Electrical propulsion engine

2x each 4.500 kW

Total installed power

13.700 kW

Main propulsion

2x Fixed pitch propeller in HR nozzle, 360° azimuthing at 184 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO Aalborg 39,00 m² - 6,0 bar
3x CHR Aalborg 10,00 m² - 6,0 bar

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3412 diesel generatorsets each 738 kVA - 590 kW - 842hp

1 Caterpillar 3412 diesel generatorset 625 kVA - 500 kW - 842 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 738 kVA - 590 kW - 632 HP

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch propeller 1.500 kW

Deck space

131,00 x 45,50 m

Deck load

25,0 t/m²

Manager

Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd.

Previous managers

2003 - 11/2005 Taubåtkompaniet AS - Norway

11/2005 -11/2007 Fairmount Marine B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Operator

Dockwise Shipping B.V. (Boskalis Subsidiary Dockwise)
Breda
The Netherlands

Owner

Fairstar Heavy Transport N.V.
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Fairstar Fjord B.V.

Previous owners

2003 - 11/2005 Boa Offshore AS, Trondheim - Norway

Latest data adjustment

30 April 2018