Eems Cobalt 01

Antwerpen 08 May 2018

 

Eems Cobalt 02
08/05/18

 

Name

EEMS COBALT

Previous names

1993 - 03/2001 Veritas

03/2001 - 08/2005 Fast Sim

08/2005 - 06/2015 Anmar S

Type

Multi-purpose, general cargo ship

IMO-number

9013062

Call sign

PIFO

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

1993 - 2005 The Netherlands, Harlingen - Call sign: PIFO

2005 - 2015 The Netherlands, Kampen - Call sign: PIFO

GT

1.666 t

DWT

Summer: 2.270 t

DWCC

Summer: 2.150 t

Winter: 2.025 t

NT

861 t

Length

82,02 m overall

77,75 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,40 m

Draught

3,85 m

Air draft

8,00 m

Freeboard

762 mm

Depth

4,90 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

30/11/1992

Launch date

03/05/1993

Date of completion

02/06/1993

Builder

Peters Scheepswerf BV
Kampen a/d IJssel
The Netherlands

Yard number

432

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8FHD240 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 240 x 260 mm combustion engine 1.000 kW / 1.358 hp at 719 rpm

Built: 1993
Manufacturer: Stork Wärtsilä, Zwolle - The Netherlands

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 242 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 65 kVA - 52 kW - 79 hp
1x Diesel generatorset 112 kVA - 90 kW - 122 hp
1x Diesel generatorset 87 kVA - 70 kW - 114 hp

Number of holds

1

55,60 x 10,10 x 5,71 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 113.300 ft³

Bale: 110.800 ft³

Hatch covers

1

55,80 x 10,20 m

Hatch type

Pontoon

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 9,0 t t/m²

Deck: 1,5 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel: 154 m³

Manager

Amasus Shipping B.V.
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous managers

06/1993 - 03/2001 Poseidon Chartering B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

03/2001 - 09/2005 Frederik Sjouke Switynk, Harlingen - The Netherlands

09/2005 - 01/2011 Wijnne & Barends' Cargadoors- en Agentuurkantoren B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

01/2001 - 06/2015 Sierra Maritiem B.V., Kampen - The Netherlands

Owner

Eems Cobalt BV
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

06/1993 - 03/2001 Veritas - Frederik Sjouke Switynk, Harlingen - The Netherlands

03/2001 - 09/2005 Fast Sim - Frederik Sjouke Switynk, Harlingen - The Netherlands

09/2005 - 01/2011 Anmar S - H. & A. Shipping (Henk Jan en Anne Tjerk Steenstra), Kampen - The Netherlands

01/2011 - 06/2015 Anmar S - Anmar-S B.V., Kampen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

14 May 2018