Odin 02

Antwerpen 19 April 2018

 

Odin 01
19/04/18

 

Name

ODIN

Previous names

1994 - 11/2006 Odin

11/2006 - 01/2014 Trans Odin

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9101144

Call sign

CQIG7

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2AF6

GT

2.997 t

DWT

Summer: 4.365 t

NT

1.320 t

Number of 20ft containers

304

Length

97,51 m overall

91,41 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,90 m extreme

Draught

5,93 m

Depth

7,54 m

Speed

Service: 11,9 knots

Max: 16,0 knots

Built

1994

Keel laid

26/10/1993

Launch date

27/09/1994

Date of completion

01/10/1994

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1100

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom - Interrupted in way of machinery space

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Krupp Mak 8M453 C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder combustion engine 2.700 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 158 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 400/220 V - 520 kVA
1x Plant 400 V - 1.295 kVA
1x Plant 400 V - 50 kVA

Shaft generator

1x Piller 1.295 kVA

Generators

2x Volvo Penta TAMD 122 A main diesel generatorsets each 260 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Deutz F4L912 diesel generatorset 50 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller SCHOTTEL - 320 kW, forward

Number of holds

2x Box holds, steel floored
Hold 1:40,95 x 7,86/13,06 x 6,00 m
Hold 2: 24,85 x 13,06 x 6,00 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 4.405 m³
Bales: 3.973 m³

Hold ventilation

Electrically 2 air changes/h

Number of hatches

5x Hydraulic folding steel covers
Hatch 1: 6,25 x 7,86 m
Hatch 2, 3, 4, 5: 27,91 x 13,06 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 312 m³

Water ballast: 1.250,4 m³

Freshwater: 49 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.850 kg

Length: 495,00 m

Diameter: 42 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 1,6 t

Crew size

10

Manager

Reederei Speck Birte Schmalfeld
Dorfe 9
24797 Hörsten
Germany

Operator

Sun Line

Registered owner

MS "ODIN" Claus-Markus Speck GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

08 May 2018