Diezeborg 01

Antwerpen 19 April 2018

 

Name

DIEZEBORG

Previous names

12/2000 - 02/2001 Diezeborg

02/2001 - 02/2003 MSC Marmara

Type

General cargo ship - Containership

IMO-number

9225586

Call sign

PBBA

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

GT

6.219 t

DWT

Summer: 8.867 t

DWCC

Summer: 8.350 t

NT

3.331 t

Number of 20ft containers

578

Length

133,41 m overall

127,34 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,85 m

Draught

Summer: 7,10 m

Winter: 6,95 m

Air draft

33,75 m in ballast

Freeboard

2.730 mm

Depth

9,80 m moulded

Speed

Max: 16,0 knots

Service: 12,0 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

01/06/1998

Launch date

18/10/2000

Delivery data

04/12/2000

Builder

Scheepswerf van Diepen B.V.
Waterhuizen
The Netherlands

Yard number

1045

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Fully box and double skinned

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8L38 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 380 x 475 mm combustion engine 5.280 kW / 7.174 hp at 600 rpm

Built: 2000

Builder: Wärtsilä NSD Nederland; Zwolle - The Netherland

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 143 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO Wiesloch 22,20 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHR Wiesloch 78,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 738 kVA - 590 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 305 kVA - 244 kW - 387 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 87 kVA - 70 kW - 109 hp

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 41,99 x 13,2 x 10,48 m

Hold 2: 53,61 x 13,2 x 10,48 m

Total capacity of holds

12.681 m³ / 447.841 ft³

Hold ventilation

About 10 air changes per hour

Both holds fitted with dehumidifier system

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 41,99 x 13,2 m

Hatch 2: 53,98 x 13,2 m

Hatch type

Coops & Nieborg pontoon hatches

Tank capacities

HFO: 530 m³

MGO: 77 m³

Water ballast: 3.414 m³

Fresh water: 53 m³

Manager

Royal Wagenborg
Marktstraat 10
9934 CK Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

12/2000 - 02/2001 Diezeborg - Diezeborg B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

02/2001 - 02/2003 MSC Marmara - Diezeborg B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

03 May 2018