Atlantic Acanthus 02

Vlissingen 17 July 2017

 

Name

ATLANTIC ACANTHUS

Previous names

1999 - 05/2011 Atlantic Iris

Type

Refrigerated cargo carrier

IMO-number

9189897

Call sign

C6ZG7

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

2009 - 2011 Republic of Panama

GT

9.649 t registered

DWT

Summer: 11.788 t

Winter: 11.338 t

NT

5.349 t registered

Panama; 8.142 t

Suez: 8.815,11 t

Number of 20ft containers

120

Reefer plugs

80

Length

144,52 m overall

Breadth

21,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,18 m

Winter: 8,98 m

Moulded L x B x D

136,00 x 21,80 x 13,10 m

Registered L x B x D

136,36 x 21,80 x 13,10 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.961 mm

Depth

13,10 m moulded

Speed

Max: 21,8 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

04/06/1998

Launch date

02/12/1998

Date of completion

18/03/1999

Builder

Shin Kochijyuko Co., Ltd.
Kochi
Japan

Yard number

7112

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi/Kobe Hatsudoki 7UEC52LS - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 520 x 1.850 mm combustion engine 9.367 kW at 120 rpm

Manufacturer: Kobe Diesel Co., Ltd. Kobe Works

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 490 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 3,01 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 900 kW

Number of holds

4

Compartment: 16

Hold capacity

504.511 ft³

Temperature zone

8

Temperature range

-30/+12°C

Number of hatches

4

Cargo space

5.759 m³

Pallets

5.803

Minimum deck height

2,20 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.564 m³

Fresh water: 212 m³

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 36,0 t each

2x Cranes - SWL 8,0 t each

Crew size

25

Manager

Chartworld Shipping Corporation
Greece

Operator

Seatrade

Registered owner

Lobato Investments Ltd.
Greece

Latest data adjustment

28 March 2018