Thorco Cougar 01

Westerschelde 01 April 2017

 

Thorco Cougar 03   Thorco Cougar 04   Thorco Cougar 02
01/04/17   01/04/17   01/04/17

 

Name

THORCO COUGAR

Previous names

2004 - 07/2005 Nadja

07/2005 - 04/2008 Hvassafell

04/2008 - 03/2014 Nadja

03/2014 - 05/2014 Marmisool

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9294953

Call sign

V2BQ3

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

Previous flags

2009 - 2014 Antigua & Barbuda

2014 - 2014 Germany

GT

7.769 t

DWT

Summer: 10.584,99 t

NT

3.856 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 302

On deck: 395

Total: 667

Container capacity 14t

In hold: 302

On deck: 119

Total: 421

Reefer capacity

60

Length

145,63 m overall

138,82 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,36 m extreme

Draught

7,35 m

Depth

10,30 m

Speed

Max: 16,7 knots

Service: 13,0 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

28/06/2002

Launch date

01/06/2004

Date of completion

02/10/2004

Builder casco

Nikolaev Shipyard Okean
Nikolayev
Ukraine

Builder completion

Damen Scheepswerft BV
Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

825

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Movable bulkheads

2x Moveable bulkheads, 17 store positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 9M32C - 9 cylinder combustion engine 4.320 kW / 5.875 bhp

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated
Heating surface: 80 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Heating surface: 16 m²

Electric installations

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

3x Caterpillar 3412 C DITA main diesel generatorsets each 350 kW

Emergency generator

1x Sisu Diesel 620 DSRG diesel generatorset 96 kW

Bow thruster

1x 650 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 38,96 x 13,15 x 11,05 m

Hold 2: 65,42 x 13,15 x 11,05 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/bale

Hold 1: 184.519 ft³

Hold 2: 334.430 ft³

Total: 518.900 ft³

Hatch cover type

Steel hatch covers, pontoon type with handling crane

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.887,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 522,50 m

Diameter: 46 mm

Cargo gear

2x Liebherr cargo cranes - SWL 80 t each

Manager

MarConsult Schiffahrt (GmbH & Co.) KG
Gasstraße 4B
22761 Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

MarMisool Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

25 March 2018