Wes Finja 03

Antwerpen 30 January 2018

Wes Finja 04   Wes Finja 05   Wes Finja 02   Wes Finja 01
Antwerpen 30/01/18   Antwerpen 30/01/18   Antwerpen 30/01/18   Antwerpen 26/01/18

 

Name

WES FINJA

Previous names

2007 - 12/2014 Paganini

Type

Boxshaped seagoing multi-purpose ship - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9413341

Call sign

V2CL8

Flag

Antigua & barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

2.971 t

DWT

Summer: 4.251,8 t

NT

1.503 t

Number of 20ft containers

325

Length

89,88 m overall

84,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,40 m extreme

15,20 m moulded

Draught

5,64 m

Depth

7,10 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

25/06/1998

Launch date

17/04/2007

Date of completion

14/08/2007

Builder

Rousse Shipyard A.D.
Bulgaria

Yard number

205

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Mak 8M25 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder diesel engine 2.400 kW

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co., KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Shaft generator

1x 440 kW

Generators

2x MAN D2866LXE30 main diesel generatorset each 216 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN D0824LE201 diesel generatorset 70 kW

Bow thruster

1x 220 kW

Number of holds

1

152,65 x 12,80 m

Hold capacity

Grain: 5.567 m³

Hold ventilation

6 times

Number of hatches

2x Steel bulkheads hatch covers are pontoon type consisting of 10 panels operated by gantry crane

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 12,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

IFO: 200 m³

MDO: 30 m³

Water ballast: 1.810 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 440,00 m

Lifting equipment

Diameter: 36 mm

Manager

Wessels Reederei GmbH & Co. KG.
Industriestraße 12
49733 Haren (Ems)
Germany

Registered owner

MS “WES FINJA” Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
haren/Ems
Germany

Previous names & owners

2007 - 12/2014 Paganini - Paganini Ryn Shipping GmbH

Latest data adjustment

20 February 2018