Westborg 01

Vlissingen 18 December 2017

 

Name

WESTBORG

Previous names

2000 - 01/2006 Sabinia

01/2006 - 04/2015 Westgard

Type

General cargo ship - Heavycargo - Container ship

IMO-number

9196187

Call sign

PDBQ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

2000 - 2006 The Netherlands, Farmsum - Call sign: PDBQ

2006 - 2015 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PDBQ

GT

2.868 t

DWT

Summer: 3.780 t

DWCC

Summer: 3.590 t

NT

1.613 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 96

On deck: 88

Total: 184

Length

89,25 m overall

84,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,40 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,67 m

Winter: 5,55 m

Air draft

29,00 m in ballast

Freeboard

1.191 mm

Depth

7,15 m moulded

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2000

Date of completion

21/04/2000

Builder

Scheepswerf Peters
Kampen
The Netherlands

Yard number

464

Hull material

shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engine 1.800 kW / 2.445 hp at 750 rpm

Built: 1999

Builder: MaK Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propelling system

1x Lips screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 217 rpm

Electric installations

Power Voltage: 400 V

Lighting Voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 530 kVA - 424 kW

Generators

1x Sisu Diesel 612 DSBG main diesel generatorset 320 kVA - 256 kW - 428 hp

Emergency generator

1x Sisu Diesel 420 DSG diesel generatorset 77 kVA - 62 kW - 95 hp

Bow thruster

1x 250 kW

Number of holds

1x Box shaped

62,40 x 11,16 x 8,85 m

Total capacity of holds

Bale/grain: 5.833 m³ / 205.090 ft³

Hold ventilation

Electrical hold ventilation abt. 6 air changes per hour basis empty hold

Cargo hatchways

11

1x 1,90 x 11,40 m

10 x 6,10 x 11,40 m

Hatch type

Coops & Nieborg pontoon hatches

Tank capacities

HFO: 295 m³

Water ballast: 1.515 m³

Fresh water: 40 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.920 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Crew size

10

Manager

Wagenborg Shipping BV

Marktstraat 10
9934 CK Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous managers

04/2004 - 02/2006 Flagship Management B.V., Farmsum - The Netherlands

02/2006 - 01/2015 Bore Shipowners B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Owner

Scheepvaartonderneming Westborg B.V.
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

04/2000 - 07/2005 Sabinia - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Sabinia, Delfzijl - The Netherlands

07/2005 - 02/2006 Sabinia - Bror Husell Chartering AB, Mariehamn - Finland

02/2006 - 01/2015 Westgard - Scheepvaartonderneming Westborg B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

20 January 2018