Kyst 02

Svolvaer, Norway 28 September 2018

 

Kyst 01
28/09/17

 

Name

KYST

Previous names

1982 - 1989 Lille Birgit

1989 - 1996 Glenfyne

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

8101989

Call sign

LHYE

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Harstad

Previous flags

1982 - 1989 Denmark

1989 - 1996 United Kingdom

GT

403

DWT

Summer: 475 t

Length

48,37 m

Breadth

8,54 m

Draught

2,90 m

Depth

3,41 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1982

Launch date

11.06.1982

Date of completion

11.11.1982

Builder

Aabenraa Vaerft
Aabenraa
Denmark

Yard number

39

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Callesen - 5 cylinder diesel engine 575 bhp

Propellers

1

Number of holds

1

Owner

B Rekstad & Sonner ANS
Sorvik
Norway

Registered names & owner

1982 Lille Birgit - Partrederiet Lille Birgit (Harald P. Cleemann), Aabenraa, Denmark
1989 Glenfyne - Glenlight Manx Ltd., Ramsey, United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

04 December 2018