Print
Category: General Cargo - Bulk carriers
Hits: 86
Wilson Dale 01

Westerschelde 04 August 2017

 

Name

WILSON DALE

Previous names

Carolin G

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9462500

Call sign

V2DX9

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

2.545 t

DWT

Summer: 3.797 t

NT

1.460 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 108

On deck: 80

Total: 188

Length

88,60 m overall

84,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,50 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,42 m

Winter: 5,31 m

Air draft

Max.: 21,84 m

Keel to top antenna fwd/aft

20,46 / 25,04

Keel to top antenna fwd/aft - lowered mast

12,85 / 25,04

Depth

7,00 m moulded

Speed

12,3 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

25.07.2007

Launch date

16.05.2008

Date of completion

01.11.2008

Builder

B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Bergum
The Netherlands

Yard number

9371

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

2

Movable bulkheads

2x Moveable bulkheads, with 11 bulkhead positions

Main engine

1x MaK 8M20 C8 - 8 cylinder diesel engine 1.520 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

330 kVA

Generators

1x Sisu 634 DSBIG diesel generatorset 175 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Sisu 420 DSRG diesel generatorset 77 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 220 kW

Number of holds

1

62,52 x 10,10 x 8,43 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale & grain: 188.157 ft³ / 5.328 m³

Number of hatches

1

62,53 x 10,10 m

Hatch type

Pontoon, Gantry crane

Max. permitted loads

Tank top: 15,0 t/m²

Deck/hatch cover: 1,6 t/m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 1.372 m³

MGO: 165 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 32 mm

Manager

Gerdes Bereederungs- und Verwaltungs GmbH
Haren/Ems
Germany

Operator

Wilson ASA

Bradbenken 1
N - 5835 Bergen
Norway

Owner

Gerdes Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS "CAROLIN

Latest data adjustment

25 October 2017