Vantage Reef 01

Westerschelde 20 July 2017

 

Name

VANTAGE REEF

Previous names

Insomnia

STX Azalea

Golden Azalea

Type

Bulk carrier - Strengthened for heavy cargo loading

IMO-number

9422495

Call sign

D5FE9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2010 - 2013 Republic of Panama

GT

18.493 t registered

DWT

Summer: 29.262 t

NT

10.335 t registered

Light ship

7.605 t

Length

169,99 m overall

Breadth

27,00 m

Draught

10,05 m

Moulded L x B x D

163,60 x 27,00 x 14,20 m

Registered L x B x D

164,15 x 27,00 x 14,20 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.184 mm

Speed

Max.: 16,8 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

30.12.2008

Launch date

31.01.2010

Date of completion

07.06.2010

Builder

Nantong Nikka Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Nantong
China

Yard number

NK-006

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Hitachi Zosen MAN B&W 5S50MC MK6 - 2 stroke single acting 5 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm diesel engine 5.730 kW at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Diesel & Engineering Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 595 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 2,06 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N18AL-DV main diesel generatorsets

Number of holds

5

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 39.296 t

Grain: 39,988 t

Number of hatches

5

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.590 m³

Fresh water: 335 m³

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL 40,0 t each

Previous managers

Vantage Shipping Lines S.A
Solomou 4
Neo Psichiko 154 51
Greece

Previous owners

Insomnia Navigation Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

29 September 2017