Fehn Pollux 01

Westerschelde 21 July 2017

 

Name

FEHN POLLUX

Previous names

1996 - 1997 Saar Amsterdam

1997 - 2003 A.B. Amsterdam

2003 - 2007 AB Amsterdam

2007 - 2014 Fehn Heaven

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

singledecker

IMO-number

9135731

Call sign

V2EI8

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

2.844 t

DWT

Summer: 4.211 incl. bulkheads

NT

1.568 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 117

On deck: 104

Total: 221

Container capacity 14t

156

Reefer plugs

12

Length

89,77 m overall

84,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,17 m extreme

Draught

5,67 m

Air draft

28,00 m basis full ballast

Depth

7,15 m

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

29.09.1995

Launch date

20.07.1996

Date of completion

01.12.1996

Builder casco

Santierul Naval Galati S.A.
Romania

Yard number: 739

Builder completion

B.V. Scheepswerf Damen Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number: 909

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Movable bulkheads

2x Movable, max. 3 compartments

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MWM Deutz SBV 9 M 628 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder diesel engine 1.823 kW at 900 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 183 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Shaft generator

1x 336 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorset each 136 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 62 kW

Bow thruster

1x 300 kW

Number of holds

1x Boxshaped

62,49 x 11,00 x 8,43 m incl. bulkheads

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 5.718 m³

Hold ventilation

Elec. driven 6 air changes per hour

Number of hatches

1

62,50 x 10,10 m 10 steel pontoon hatches with 1 gantry crane

Hatch cover type

Coops & Nieborg

Max. Permitted loads

Main deck: 1,6 t/m²

Tank top: 18,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.626,99 m³

IFO: 235,58 m³

MGO: 37,29 m³

Fresh water: 41,44 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 330,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

8

Manager

Fehn Ship Management GmbH & Co. KG

Hafenstraße 15
26789 Lee
Germany

Registered owner

Ems Chartering GmbH & Co. KG
Hafenstraße 15
26789 Lee
Germany

Group

EMS-Fehn-group

Latest data adjustment

28 September 2017